Woodland School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Traverse City, Michigan

Woodland School in Traverse City, Michigan enrolled 209 students in 2024-25 with 13.1 full-time teachers, 15.9 students per teacher against the Michigan elementary-school median of 15.8. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 53-72% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Michigan: 44% and 34.5%).

Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%

206 students in 2022-23, 212 students in 2023-24, 209 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.8 to 13.1.

Students enrolled at Woodland School by school year2022-23: 206, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 20901002003002022-232062023-242122024-25209
Students enrolled at Woodland School by school year2022-23: 206, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 20901002003002022-232062023-242122024-25209
Students enrolled at Woodland School by school year2022-23: 206, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 20901002003002022-232062023-242122024-25209
Students enrolled at Woodland School by school year2022-23: 206, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 20901002003002022-232062023-242122024-25209
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320613.815.0
2023-2421213.615.5
2024-2520913.115.9

15.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Michigan elementary schools

Among the 1,602 Michigan elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; Woodland School 15.9; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWoodland School 15.9state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; Woodland School 15.9; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWoodland School 15.9state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; Woodland School 15.9; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWoodland School 15.9state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; Woodland School 15.9; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWoodland School 15.9state median 15.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Woodland School enrolled 216 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent31.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

95.7% of students were White, 2.9% of two or more races, 1.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White95.7%
  2. Two or more races2.9%
  3. Hispanic1.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Woodland School scored proficient or above: 53-72% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.5% in math in 2022-23 across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMichigan
Reading and language arts, 2021-2253‑72%53‑72%44%
Math, 2022-2345‑49%39‑58% (2021-22)34.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Traverse City

13 public elementary schools in Traverse City report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Traverse City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Woodland School

  1. Courtade Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 3.8 miles away: 215 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
  2. Mill Creek Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 6.0 miles away: 249 students (2024-25).6.0 mi
  3. Compare Woodland School with Courtade Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Woodland School spends per student$9,917 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,917
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganWoodland School is the number 1,394 by size of 1,611 Michigan elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,394 of 1,611
  6. Michigan schools by students per teacher15.9 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 15.8 for elementary schools.15.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Woodland School

  1. How many students attend Woodland School?
    209 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 206 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Traverse City, MI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Woodland School?
    15.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for elementary schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Woodland School a Title I school?
    Woodland School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Woodland School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Woodland School scored proficient or above: 53-72% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.5% in math in 2022-23 across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Woodland School in?
    Woodland School, NCES district ID 2600078. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 260007800528 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22