Elementary school (grades K-5) · Moscow Mills, MO

Wm. R. Cappel Elem.

Federal NCES profile for Wm. R. Cappel Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 293045002089
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
59
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
13
📋 Attendance
51
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Wm. R. Cappel Elem. earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 79% of Missouri schools.

48
Resource Index · Typical
10.3:1
small classes for Missouri
26.0%
free-lunch eligible
434
students enrolled

Wm. R. Cappel Elem. has class sizes smaller than 79% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+5 students YoY

Wm. R. Cappel Elem. held near 612 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 42.3 → 46.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+5 students YoY 293045002089 · Moscow Mills, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

434 enr · 10.3:1 · 26.0% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Troy Buchanan High (2,148 students)

Wm. R. Cappel Elem. held near 612 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 42.3 → 46.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Wm. R. Cappel Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Wm. R. Cappel Elem. reports 434 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Wm. R. Cappel Elem. compares

Wm. R. Cappel Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.3:1 ▼ 20% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 26.0% ▼ 44% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 434 top 29% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.3:1
Leaner classes than 87% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
434
Bigger than 53% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
26.0%
free-lunch eligible - 44% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
10.3:1
students per teacher - 20% below state mean
Top 21% in Missouri - lower ratio than 79% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
19.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$11,811
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 434 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
14
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 87.1%
Hispanic or Latino 4.4%
Two or More 4.4%
African American 4.1%

Largest group: White at 87.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 23.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 23.6, Wm. R. Cappel Elem. is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Troy R-Iii reports $11,811 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Wm. R. Cappel Elem. Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Troy Buchanan High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Troy South Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Troy Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cuivre Park Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Main Street Elem. Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Wm. R. Cappel Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Troy R-Iii · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Wm. R. Cappel Elem.

How many students attend Wm. R. Cappel Elem.?

Wm. R. Cappel Elem. has 434 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Moscow Mills, MO. CCD year-over-year: 607 (2022-23) → 612 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Wm. R. Cappel Elem.?

The student-teacher ratio at Wm. R. Cappel Elem. is 10.3:1, which is 20% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wm. R. Cappel Elem.?

26.0% of students at Wm. R. Cappel Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wm. R. Cappel Elem.?

The largest demographic group at Wm. R. Cappel Elem. is White at 87.1% of enrollment, in Moscow Mills, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Wm. R. Cappel Elem.?

Wm. R. Cappel Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Troy R-Iii?

Besides Wm. R. Cappel Elem., Troy R-Iii also operates Troy Buchanan High (2,148 students), Troy South Middle School (760 students), and Troy Middle (732 students). See the Troy R-Iii district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved