Winton Woods Primary

Public elementary school, grades 1 to 2 · Cincinnati, Ohio

Winton Woods Primary in Cincinnati, Ohio enrolled 548 students in 2024-25 with 28.3 full-time teachers, 19.3 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 27%

519 students in 2022-23, 542 students in 2023-24, 548 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.3 to 28.3.

Students enrolled at Winton Woods Primary by school year2022-23: 519, 2023-24: 542, 2024-25: 54802004006002022-235192023-245422024-25548
Students enrolled at Winton Woods Primary by school year2022-23: 519, 2023-24: 542, 2024-25: 54802004006002022-235192023-245422024-25548
Students enrolled at Winton Woods Primary by school year2022-23: 519, 2023-24: 542, 2024-25: 54802004006002022-235192023-245422024-25548
Students enrolled at Winton Woods Primary by school year2022-23: 519, 2023-24: 542, 2024-25: 54802004006002022-235192023-245422024-25548
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351922.323.2
2023-2454229.318.5
2024-2554828.319.3

19.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 74 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Winton Woods Primary 19.3; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWinton Woods Primary 19.3state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Winton Woods Primary 19.3; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWinton Woods Primary 19.3state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Winton Woods Primary 19.3; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWinton Woods Primary 19.3state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Winton Woods Primary 19.3; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWinton Woods Primary 19.3state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Winton Woods Primary enrolled 523 students and reported no counselor; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absent30.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

46.0% of students were Black, 35.6% Hispanic, 8.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black46.0%
  2. Hispanic35.6%
  3. Two or more races8.4%
  4. White6.2%
  5. Asian3.1%
  6. American Indian0.4%
  7. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Cincinnati

102 public elementary schools in Cincinnati report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
C O Harrison Elementary School90921.639.4%
Madeira Elementary School86720.66.0%
John Foster Dulles Elementary School81224.622.0%
Taylor Elementary School79718.1not reported
Struble Elementary School77218.0not reported
Pleasant Run Elementary School75916.9not reported
Cincinnati Classical Academy74520.7not reported
Carson School74219.8not reported

All public schools in Cincinnati →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Winton Woods Primary

  1. Winton Woods Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 558 students, 27.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Early Childhood CenterThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 399 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Winton Woods Primary with Winton Woods Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Winton Woods City School District spends per student$15,258 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,258
  5. The largest public schools in OhioWinton Woods Primary is the number 356 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#356 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher19.3 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.19.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Winton Woods Primary

  1. How many students attend Winton Woods Primary?
    548 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 519 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cincinnati, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Winton Woods Primary?
    19.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Winton Woods Primary a Title I school?
    Winton Woods Primary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Winton Woods Primary in?
    Winton Woods City School District, NCES district ID 3904408. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390440801024 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22