- Enrollment
- 3,753
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Prosper, TX
Windsong Ranch El
Federal NCES profile for Windsong Ranch El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Windsong Ranch El earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #4 of 9
- schools in Prosper · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.8:1
- students per teacher
- 5.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Windsong Ranch El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Windsong Ranch El ranks #4 of 9 schools in Prosper, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-89 students YoY
Windsong Ranch El shrank from 888 students in 2022-23 to 799 in 2023-24 (-10.0%).
Teacher FTE lost 60.3 → 56.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-89 students YoY 483600013227 · Prosper, TX Other · MID · TRAD
887 enr · 14.8:1 · 5.5% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Prosper H S (3,753 students)
Windsong Ranch El shrank from 888 students in 2022-23 to 799 in 2023-24 (-10.0%). Teacher FTE lost 60.3 → 56.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Windsong Ranch El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Prosper H S
Prosper H S
3,753 students
- Rock Hill H S
Rock Hill H S
2,442 students
- Reynolds Middl
Reynolds Middle
1,762 students
- William Rushin
William Rushing Middle
1,691 students
- Lorene Rogers
Lorene Rogers Middle
1,633 students
- This school 887
Windsong Ranch El
887 students
What this shows Windsong Ranch El reports 887 students on the CCD universe file.
How Windsong Ranch El compares
Windsong Ranch El is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.8:1 | ▲ 1% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 5.5% | ▼ 91% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 887 | top 15% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 45.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 69.4, Windsong Ranch El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Prosper Isd reports $10,664 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Windsong Ranch El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prosper H S | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rock Hill H S | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Reynolds Middle | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| William Rushing Middle | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lorene Rogers Middle | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Windsong Ranch El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,442
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 1,762
- Students per teacher
- 22.9:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 1,691
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 1,633
- Students per teacher
- 19:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~887 students)
Frequently asked questions about Windsong Ranch El
How many students attend Windsong Ranch El?
Windsong Ranch El has 887 students enrolled. It is a public school in Prosper, TX. CCD year-over-year: 888 (2022-23) → 799 (2023-24), down 89.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Windsong Ranch El?
The student-teacher ratio at Windsong Ranch El is 14.8:1, which is 1% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Windsong Ranch El?
5.5% of students at Windsong Ranch El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Windsong Ranch El?
The largest demographic group at Windsong Ranch El is White at 45.8% of enrollment, in Prosper, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 69.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Windsong Ranch El?
Windsong Ranch El has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Windsong Ranch El rank among schools in Prosper?
By Resource Investment Index, Windsong Ranch El ranks #4 of 9 schools in Prosper, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Prosper on the city page.
What other schools are in Prosper Isd?
Besides Windsong Ranch El, Prosper Isd also operates Prosper H S (3,753 students), Rock Hill H S (2,442 students), and Reynolds Middle (1,762 students). See the Prosper Isd district page for the complete list.