Wilson Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Wilson, Oklahoma

Wilson Elementary School in Wilson, Oklahoma enrolled 302 students in 2024-25 with 18.7 full-time teachers, 16.1 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 10-14% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

317 students in 2022-23, 320 students in 2023-24, 302 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.7 to 18.7.

Students enrolled at Wilson Elementary School by school year2022-23: 317, 2023-24: 320, 2024-25: 30201002003004002022-233172023-243202024-25302
Students enrolled at Wilson Elementary School by school year2022-23: 317, 2023-24: 320, 2024-25: 30201002003004002022-233172023-243202024-25302
Students enrolled at Wilson Elementary School by school year2022-23: 317, 2023-24: 320, 2024-25: 30201002003004002022-233172023-243202024-25302
Students enrolled at Wilson Elementary School by school year2022-23: 317, 2023-24: 320, 2024-25: 30201002003004002022-233172023-243202024-25302
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331718.716.9
2023-2432021.215.1
2024-2530218.716.1

16.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 60 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.1; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.1; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.1; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.1; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 176 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wilson Elementary School enrolled 264 students and had 1.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.5, one per 176 of the 264 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent19.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

73.8% of students were White, 9.9% American Indian, 8.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White73.8%
  2. American Indian9.9%
  3. Two or more races8.6%
  4. Hispanic6.6%
  5. Black1.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Wilson Elementary School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2210‑14%15‑19%27.2%
Math, 2022-235% or less6‑9% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Wilson

2 public elementary schools in Wilson report 2024-25 enrollment; Wilson Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Wilson Elementary School30216.1not reported
Zaneis Public School28718.1not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Wilson Elementary School

  1. Zaneis Public SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 4.7 miles away: 287 students, 18.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.7 mi
  2. Healdton Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 6.1 miles away: 237 students, 19.5 per teacher (2024-25).6.1 mi
  3. Compare Wilson Elementary School with Zaneis Public SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wilson Public Schools spends per student$10,729 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,729
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaWilson Elementary School is the number 519 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#519 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher16.1 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.16.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Wilson Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Wilson Elementary School?
    302 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 317 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wilson, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Wilson Elementary School?
    16.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Wilson Elementary School a Title I school?
    Wilson Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Wilson Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Wilson Elementary School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Wilson Elementary School in?
    Wilson Public Schools, NCES district ID 4032940. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 403294001815 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22