Wilson Academy of Virtual Education

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Wilson, North Carolina

Wilson Academy of Virtual Education in Wilson, North Carolina enrolled 44 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 70%

48 students in 2022-23, 51 students in 2023-24, 44 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 0.3.

Students enrolled at Wilson Academy of Virtual Education by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 4402040602022-23482023-24512024-2544
Students enrolled at Wilson Academy of Virtual Education by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 4402040602022-23482023-24512024-2544
Students enrolled at Wilson Academy of Virtual Education by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 4402040602022-23482023-24512024-2544
Students enrolled at Wilson Academy of Virtual Education by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 4402040602022-23482023-24512024-2544
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23481.048.0
2023-24510.0not reported
2024-25440.3146.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

1 AP courses in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wilson Academy of Virtual Education enrolled 96 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses1
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent2.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

59.1% of students were White, 27.3% Black, 6.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White59.1%
  2. Black27.3%
  3. Hispanic6.8%
  4. Asian2.3%
  5. Two or more races2.3%
  6. Pacific Islander2.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Wilson

6 public high schools in Wilson report 2024-25 enrollment; Wilson Academy of Virtual Education is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
James Hunt High1,11518.098.7%
Fike High1,02818.898.8%
Beddingfield High65313.699.5%
Wilson Academy of Applied Technology28019.344.6%
Wilson Early College Academy26820.536.2%
Wilson Academy of Virtual Education44not reported50.0%

All public schools in Wilson →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Wilson Academy of Virtual Education

  1. Wilson Early College AcademyThe nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 268 students, 20.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Fike HighThe next nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 1,028 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Wilson Academy of Virtual Education with Wilson Early College AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wilson County Schools spends per student$12,450 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,450
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaWilson Academy of Virtual Education is the number 575 by size of 601 North Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#575 of 601
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Wilson Academy of Virtual Education

  1. How many students attend Wilson Academy of Virtual Education?
    44 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 48 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Wilson, NC.
  2. Is Wilson Academy of Virtual Education a Title I school?
    Wilson Academy of Virtual Education was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. What district is Wilson Academy of Virtual Education in?
    Wilson County Schools, NCES district ID 3705020. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370502003592 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22