Sallie B Howard School

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Wilson, North Carolina

Sallie B Howard School in Wilson, North Carolina enrolled 1,228 students in 2024-25 with 77.1 full-time teachers, 15.9 students per teacher against the North Carolina median of 15.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 59-63% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 65-69% proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 48% and 50%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

1,204 students in 2022-23, 1,251 students in 2023-24, 1,228 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 74.5 to 77.1.

Students enrolled at Sallie B Howard School by school year2022-23: 1,204, 2023-24: 1,251, 2024-25: 1,22805001k1.5k2022-231,2042023-241,2512024-251,228
Students enrolled at Sallie B Howard School by school year2022-23: 1,204, 2023-24: 1,251, 2024-25: 1,22805001k1.5k2022-231,2042023-241,2512024-251,228
Students enrolled at Sallie B Howard School by school year2022-23: 1,204, 2023-24: 1,251, 2024-25: 1,22805001k1.5k2022-231,2042023-241,2512024-251,228
Students enrolled at Sallie B Howard School by school year2022-23: 1,204, 2023-24: 1,251, 2024-25: 1,22805001k1.5k2022-231,2042023-241,2512024-251,228
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,20474.516.2
2023-241,25175.516.6
2024-251,22877.115.9

15.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 56 of every 100 North Carolina schools of this kind

Among the 120 North Carolina schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.1; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; Sallie B Howard School 15.9; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherSallie B Howard School 15.9state median 15.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; Sallie B Howard School 15.9; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherSallie B Howard School 15.9state median 15.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; Sallie B Howard School 15.9; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherSallie B Howard School 15.9state median 15.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, North Carolina other schools, 2024-25120 values from 4.4 to 60.5; Sallie B Howard School 15.9; state median 15.1.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherSallie B Howard School 15.9state median 15.1U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

1 AP courses and one counselor per 1,071 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sallie B Howard School enrolled 1,071 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 138 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses1
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 1,071 of the 1,071 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions138
  • Chronically absent22.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

51.9% of students were Black, 39.9% Hispanic, 4.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black51.9%
  2. Hispanic39.9%
  3. Two or more races4.0%
  4. White2.9%
  5. Asian1.2%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Sallie B Howard School scored proficient or above: 59-63% in reading and 65-69% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Reading and language arts59‑63%59‑63%48%
Math65‑69%65‑69%50%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-79% of the 23 students in Sallie B Howard School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate60‑79%60‑79%86.5%
Students in the class2323120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Wilson

4 public schools of this kind in Wilson report 2024-25 enrollment; Sallie B Howard School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Sallie B Howard School1,22815.997.1%
Wilson Preparatory Academy72517.798.6%
Milton M Daniels Learning Center626.995.2%
Eastern NC School for the Deaf411.992.7%

All public schools in Wilson →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Sallie B Howard School

  1. Milton M Daniels Learning CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.5 miles away: 62 students, 6.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Wilson Preparatory AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.0 miles away: 725 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare Sallie B Howard School with Milton M Daniels Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Sallie B Howard School spends per student$11,559 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,559
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaSallie B Howard School is the number 29 by size of 129 North Carolina schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#29 of 129
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher15.9 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 15.1 for schools of this kind.15.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Sallie B Howard School

  1. How many students attend Sallie B Howard School?
    1,228 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,204 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Wilson, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Sallie B Howard School?
    15.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for schools of this kind is 15.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Sallie B Howard School a Title I school?
    Sallie B Howard School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Sallie B Howard School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Sallie B Howard School scored proficient or above: 59-63% in reading and 65-69% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Sallie B Howard School?
    60-79% of the 23 students in Sallie B Howard School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Sallie B Howard School in?
    Sallie B Howard School, NCES district ID 3700049. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370004902365 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22