Wilmington Manor Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · New Castle, Delaware
Wilmington Manor Elementary School in New Castle, Delaware enrolled 291 students in 2024-25 with 22.0 full-time teachers, 13.2 students per teacher against the Delaware elementary-school median of 13.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 22% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Delaware: 42.2% and 30.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 40% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 42%
482 students in 2022-23, 368 students in 2023-24, 291 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 38.0 to 22.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 482 | 38.0 | 12.7 |
| 2023-24 | 368 | 29.0 | 12.7 |
| 2024-25 | 291 | 22.0 | 13.2 |
13.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 62 of every 100 Delaware elementary schools
Among the 118 Delaware elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 235 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wilmington Manor Elementary School enrolled 469 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 235 of the 469 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absent25.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
34.7% of students were Black, 29.2% Hispanic, 28.2% White in 2024-25.
- Black34.7%
- Hispanic29.2%
- White28.2%
- Two or more races6.2%
- Asian1.4%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Wilmington Manor Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 22% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Delaware |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 25‑29% | 29% | 42.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 22% | 14% (2021-22) | 30.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in New Castle
8 public elementary schools in New Castle report 2024-25 enrollment; Wilmington Manor Elementary School is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charter School of New Castle | 788 | 22.5 | not reported |
| Southern Elementary School | 729 | 12.8 | not reported |
| Castle Hills Elementary School | 462 | 12.2 | not reported |
| Eisenberg (Harry O.) Elementary School | 436 | 13.6 | not reported |
| Pleasantville Elementary School | 389 | 13.4 | not reported |
| New Castle Elementary School | 383 | 13.2 | not reported |
| Downie (Carrie) Elementary School | 324 | 13.0 | not reported |
| Wilmington Manor Elementary School | 291 | 13.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Wilmington Manor Elementary School
- Castle Hills Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 462 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Downie (Carrie) Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 324 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Wilmington Manor Elementary School with Castle Hills Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Colonial School District spends per student$23,018 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,018
- The largest public schools in DelawareWilmington Manor Elementary School is the number 105 by size of 120 Delaware elementary schools open in 2024-25.#105 of 120
- Delaware schools by students per teacher13.2 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 13.7 for elementary schools.13.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Wilmington Manor Elementary School
How many students attend Wilmington Manor Elementary School?
291 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 482 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in New Castle, DE.What is the student-teacher ratio at Wilmington Manor Elementary School?
13.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for elementary schools is 13.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Wilmington Manor Elementary School a Title I school?
Wilmington Manor Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Wilmington Manor Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Wilmington Manor Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 22% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Wilmington Manor Elementary School in?
Colonial School District, NCES district ID 1000230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100023000197 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.