New Castle Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · New Castle, Delaware

New Castle Elementary School in New Castle, Delaware enrolled 383 students in 2024-25 with 29.0 full-time teachers, 13.2 students per teacher against the Delaware elementary-school median of 13.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 14% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 6% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Delaware: 42.2% and 30.7%).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 12%

407 students in 2022-23, 388 students in 2023-24, 383 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 33.0 to 29.0.

Students enrolled at New Castle Elementary School by school year2022-23: 407, 2023-24: 388, 2024-25: 38302004006002022-234072023-243882024-25383
Students enrolled at New Castle Elementary School by school year2022-23: 407, 2023-24: 388, 2024-25: 38302004006002022-234072023-243882024-25383
Students enrolled at New Castle Elementary School by school year2022-23: 407, 2023-24: 388, 2024-25: 38302004006002022-234072023-243882024-25383
Students enrolled at New Castle Elementary School by school year2022-23: 407, 2023-24: 388, 2024-25: 38302004006002022-234072023-243882024-25383
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340733.012.3
2023-2438831.012.5
2024-2538329.013.2

13.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 62 of every 100 Delaware elementary schools

Among the 118 Delaware elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 13.2; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 13.2; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 13.2; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 13.2; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 13.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 206 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection New Castle Elementary School enrolled 411 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 40 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 206 of the 411 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions40
  • Chronically absent34.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

46.2% of students were Black, 32.4% Hispanic, 16.4% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black46.2%
  2. Hispanic32.4%
  3. White16.4%
  4. Two or more races3.4%
  5. American Indian0.8%
  6. Pacific Islander0.5%
  7. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at New Castle Elementary School scored proficient or above: 14% in reading in 2021-22 and 6% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtDelaware
Reading and language arts, 2021-2214%29%42.2%
Math, 2022-236%14% (2021-22)30.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in New Castle

8 public elementary schools in New Castle report 2024-25 enrollment; New Castle Elementary School is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Charter School of New Castle78822.5not reported
Southern Elementary School72912.8not reported
Castle Hills Elementary School46212.2not reported
Eisenberg (Harry O.) Elementary School43613.6not reported
Pleasantville Elementary School38913.4not reported
New Castle Elementary School38313.2not reported
Downie (Carrie) Elementary School32413.0not reported
Wilmington Manor Elementary School29113.2not reported

All public schools in New Castle →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about New Castle Elementary School

  1. Downie (Carrie) Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 324 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Castle Hills Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 462 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare New Castle Elementary School with Downie (Carrie) Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Colonial School District spends per student$23,018 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,018
  5. The largest public schools in DelawareNew Castle Elementary School is the number 84 by size of 120 Delaware elementary schools open in 2024-25.#84 of 120
  6. Delaware schools by students per teacher13.2 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 13.7 for elementary schools.13.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about New Castle Elementary School

  1. How many students attend New Castle Elementary School?
    383 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 407 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in New Castle, DE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at New Castle Elementary School?
    13.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for elementary schools is 13.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is New Castle Elementary School a Title I school?
    New Castle Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at New Castle Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at New Castle Elementary School scored proficient or above: 14% in reading in 2021-22 and 6% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is New Castle Elementary School in?
    Colonial School District, NCES district ID 1000230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100023000366 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22