Willyard Elementary School

Public elementary school, grades 1 to 2 · Ravenna, Ohio

Willyard Elementary School in Ravenna, Ohio enrolled 295 students in 2024-25 with 16.9 full-time teachers, 17.5 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 19%

317 students in 2022-23, 280 students in 2023-24, 295 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.7 to 16.9.

Students enrolled at Willyard Elementary School by school year2022-23: 317, 2023-24: 280, 2024-25: 29501002003004002022-233172023-242802024-25295
Students enrolled at Willyard Elementary School by school year2022-23: 317, 2023-24: 280, 2024-25: 29501002003004002022-233172023-242802024-25295
Students enrolled at Willyard Elementary School by school year2022-23: 317, 2023-24: 280, 2024-25: 29501002003004002022-233172023-242802024-25295
Students enrolled at Willyard Elementary School by school year2022-23: 317, 2023-24: 280, 2024-25: 29501002003004002022-233172023-242802024-25295
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331720.715.3
2023-2428018.715.0
2024-2529516.917.5

17.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 50 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 17.5; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.5state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 17.5; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.5state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 17.5; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.5state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 17.5; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.5state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 547 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Willyard Elementary School enrolled 328 students and had 0.6 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.6, one per 547 of the 328 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent29.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

67.1% of students were White, 13.6% of two or more races, 12.2% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White67.1%
  2. Two or more races13.6%
  3. Black12.2%
  4. Hispanic7.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Ravenna

5 public elementary schools in Ravenna report 2024-25 enrollment; Willyard Elementary School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Southeast Primary Elementary School32818.783.8%
Southeast Intermediate Elementary School31516.9not reported
West Main Elementary School29715.6not reported
Willyard Elementary School29517.5not reported
West Park Elementary School12513.9not reported

All public schools in Ravenna →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Willyard Elementary School

  1. West Main Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 297 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. West Park Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 125 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Willyard Elementary School with West Main Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ravenna City Schools spends per student$17,474 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,474
  5. The largest public schools in OhioWillyard Elementary School is the number 1,284 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,284 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher17.5 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.17.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Willyard Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Willyard Elementary School?
    295 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 317 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ravenna, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Willyard Elementary School?
    17.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Willyard Elementary School a Title I school?
    Willyard Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Willyard Elementary School in?
    Ravenna City Schools, NCES district ID 3904468. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390446801567 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22