Southeast Primary Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Ravenna, Ohio

Southeast Primary Elementary School in Ravenna, Ohio enrolled 328 students in 2024-25 with 17.5 full-time teachers, 18.7 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 19%

317 students in 2022-23, 326 students in 2023-24, 328 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.6 to 17.5.

Students enrolled at Southeast Primary Elementary School by school year2022-23: 317, 2023-24: 326, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233172023-243262024-25328
Students enrolled at Southeast Primary Elementary School by school year2022-23: 317, 2023-24: 326, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233172023-243262024-25328
Students enrolled at Southeast Primary Elementary School by school year2022-23: 317, 2023-24: 326, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233172023-243262024-25328
Students enrolled at Southeast Primary Elementary School by school year2022-23: 317, 2023-24: 326, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233172023-243262024-25328
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331721.614.6
2023-2432620.016.3
2024-2532817.518.7

18.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 67 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.7; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.7state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.7; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.7state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.7; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.7state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 18.7; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.7state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 620 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Southeast Primary Elementary School enrolled 310 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 620 of the 310 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent20.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

95.1% of students were White, 2.1% Hispanic, 1.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White95.1%
  2. Hispanic2.1%
  3. Two or more races1.8%
  4. Black0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Ravenna

5 public elementary schools in Ravenna report 2024-25 enrollment; Southeast Primary Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Southeast Primary Elementary School32818.783.8%
Southeast Intermediate Elementary School31516.9not reported
West Main Elementary School29715.6not reported
Willyard Elementary School29517.5not reported
West Park Elementary School12513.9not reported

All public schools in Ravenna →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Southeast Primary Elementary School

  1. Southeast Intermediate Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 315 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Waterloo Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 7.2 miles away: 462 students, 24.3 per teacher (2024-25).7.2 mi
  3. Compare Southeast Primary Elementary School with Southeast Intermediate Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Southeast Local Schools spends per student$16,295 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,295
  5. The largest public schools in OhioSoutheast Primary Elementary School is the number 1,160 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,160 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher18.7 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.18.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Southeast Primary Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Southeast Primary Elementary School?
    328 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 317 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ravenna, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Southeast Primary Elementary School?
    18.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Southeast Primary Elementary School a Title I school?
    Southeast Primary Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Southeast Primary Elementary School in?
    Southeast Local Schools, NCES district ID 3904922. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390492203535 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22