West Park Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten · Ravenna, Ohio

West Park Elementary School in Ravenna, Ohio enrolled 125 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 13.9 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 23%

134 students in 2022-23, 189 students in 2023-24, 125 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.7 to 9.0.

Students enrolled at West Park Elementary School by school year2022-23: 134, 2023-24: 189, 2024-25: 1250501001502002022-231342023-241892024-25125
Students enrolled at West Park Elementary School by school year2022-23: 134, 2023-24: 189, 2024-25: 1250501001502002022-231342023-241892024-25125
Students enrolled at West Park Elementary School by school year2022-23: 134, 2023-24: 189, 2024-25: 1250501001502002022-231342023-241892024-25125
Students enrolled at West Park Elementary School by school year2022-23: 134, 2023-24: 189, 2024-25: 1250501001502002022-231342023-241892024-25125
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2313411.711.5
2023-2418911.316.7
2024-251259.013.9

13.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 88 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 13.9; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 13.9; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 13.9; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 13.9; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 415 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection West Park Elementary School enrolled 166 students and had 0.4 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.4, one per 415 of the 166 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absent53.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

69.6% of students were White, 12.8% Black, 12.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White69.6%
  2. Black12.8%
  3. Two or more races12.0%
  4. Hispanic4.8%
  5. American Indian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Ravenna

5 public elementary schools in Ravenna report 2024-25 enrollment; West Park Elementary School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Southeast Primary Elementary School32818.783.8%
Southeast Intermediate Elementary School31516.9not reported
West Main Elementary School29715.6not reported
Willyard Elementary School29517.5not reported
West Park Elementary School12513.9not reported

All public schools in Ravenna →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about West Park Elementary School

  1. West Main Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 297 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Willyard Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 295 students, 17.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare West Park Elementary School with West Main Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ravenna City Schools spends per student$17,474 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,474
  5. The largest public schools in OhioWest Park Elementary School is the number 1,668 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,668 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher13.9 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.13.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about West Park Elementary School

  1. How many students attend West Park Elementary School?
    125 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 134 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ravenna, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at West Park Elementary School?
    13.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is West Park Elementary School a Title I school?
    West Park Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is West Park Elementary School in?
    Ravenna City Schools, NCES district ID 3904468. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390446801566 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22