William H Owen Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Fayetteville, North Carolina
William H Owen Elementary in Fayetteville, North Carolina enrolled 393 students in 2024-25 with 29.8 full-time teachers, 13.2 students per teacher against the North Carolina elementary-school median of 14.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 37-41% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 35-39% proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 48% and 50%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 20%
435 students in 2022-23, 408 students in 2023-24, 393 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 37.1 to 29.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 435 | 37.1 | 11.7 |
| 2023-24 | 408 | 34.6 | 11.8 |
| 2024-25 | 393 | 29.8 | 13.2 |
13.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 80 of every 100 North Carolina elementary schools
Among the 1,442 North Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 271 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection William H Owen Elementary enrolled 406 students and had 1.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 21 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.5, one per 271 of the 406 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions21
- Chronically absent29.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
63.9% of students were Black, 21.4% Hispanic, 8.1% White in 2024-25.
- Black63.9%
- Hispanic21.4%
- White8.1%
- Two or more races6.1%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at William H Owen Elementary scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | North Carolina |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 37‑41% | 46% | 48% |
| Math | 35‑39% | 41% | 50% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Fayetteville
37 public elementary schools in Fayetteville report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| E Melvin Honeycutt Elementary | 782 | 15.1 | 99.6% |
| Stoney Point Elementary | 780 | 15.5 | 99.6% |
| Bill Hefner Elementary | 712 | 16.3 | 94.2% |
| New Century International Elementary | 686 | 14.8 | 97.4% |
| E E Miller Elementary | 656 | 15.8 | 99.5% |
| Lake Rim Elementary | 656 | 15.9 | 99.4% |
| Alderman Road Elementary | 655 | 16.4 | 96.2% |
| Cliffdale Elementary | 613 | 14.0 | 97.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about William H Owen Elementary
- J W Coon ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 186 students, 9.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Montclair ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 433 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare William H Owen Elementary with J W Coon ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Cumberland County Schools spends per student$12,118 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,118
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaWilliam H Owen Elementary is the number 914 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#914 of 1,451
- North Carolina schools by students per teacher13.2 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 14.7 for elementary schools.13.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about William H Owen Elementary
How many students attend William H Owen Elementary?
393 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 435 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Fayetteville, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at William H Owen Elementary?
13.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for elementary schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is William H Owen Elementary a Title I school?
William H Owen Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at William H Owen Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at William H Owen Elementary scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is William H Owen Elementary in?
Cumberland County Schools, NCES district ID 3700011. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370001100447 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.