William H Owen Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Fayetteville, North Carolina

William H Owen Elementary in Fayetteville, North Carolina enrolled 393 students in 2024-25 with 29.8 full-time teachers, 13.2 students per teacher against the North Carolina elementary-school median of 14.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 37-41% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 35-39% proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 48% and 50%).

Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 20%

435 students in 2022-23, 408 students in 2023-24, 393 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 37.1 to 29.8.

Students enrolled at William H Owen Elementary by school year2022-23: 435, 2023-24: 408, 2024-25: 39302004006002022-234352023-244082024-25393
Students enrolled at William H Owen Elementary by school year2022-23: 435, 2023-24: 408, 2024-25: 39302004006002022-234352023-244082024-25393
Students enrolled at William H Owen Elementary by school year2022-23: 435, 2023-24: 408, 2024-25: 39302004006002022-234352023-244082024-25393
Students enrolled at William H Owen Elementary by school year2022-23: 435, 2023-24: 408, 2024-25: 39302004006002022-234352023-244082024-25393
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343537.111.7
2023-2440834.611.8
2024-2539329.813.2

13.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 80 of every 100 North Carolina elementary schools

Among the 1,442 North Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 13.2; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 13.2; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 13.2; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 13.2; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 14.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 271 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection William H Owen Elementary enrolled 406 students and had 1.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 21 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.5, one per 271 of the 406 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions21
  • Chronically absent29.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

63.9% of students were Black, 21.4% Hispanic, 8.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black63.9%
  2. Hispanic21.4%
  3. White8.1%
  4. Two or more races6.1%
  5. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at William H Owen Elementary scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Reading and language arts37‑41%46%48%
Math35‑39%41%50%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Fayetteville

37 public elementary schools in Fayetteville report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
E Melvin Honeycutt Elementary78215.199.6%
Stoney Point Elementary78015.599.6%
Bill Hefner Elementary71216.394.2%
New Century International Elementary68614.897.4%
E E Miller Elementary65615.899.5%
Lake Rim Elementary65615.999.4%
Alderman Road Elementary65516.496.2%
Cliffdale Elementary61314.097.9%

All public schools in Fayetteville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about William H Owen Elementary

  1. J W Coon ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 186 students, 9.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Montclair ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 433 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare William H Owen Elementary with J W Coon ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cumberland County Schools spends per student$12,118 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,118
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaWilliam H Owen Elementary is the number 914 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#914 of 1,451
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher13.2 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 14.7 for elementary schools.13.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about William H Owen Elementary

  1. How many students attend William H Owen Elementary?
    393 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 435 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Fayetteville, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at William H Owen Elementary?
    13.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for elementary schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is William H Owen Elementary a Title I school?
    William H Owen Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at William H Owen Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at William H Owen Elementary scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is William H Owen Elementary in?
    Cumberland County Schools, NCES district ID 3700011. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370001100447 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22