- Enrollment
- 1,940
- Students per teacher
- 19.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Fayetteville, NC
Montclair Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Montclair Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Montclair Elementary earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.
- #14 of 27
- schools in Fayetteville · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.4:1
- students per teacher
- 99.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Montclair Elementary has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Montclair Elementary ranks #14 of 27 schools in Fayetteville, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370001100422 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+30 students YoY
Montclair Elementary grew from 418 students in 2022-23 to 448 in 2023-24 (+7.2%).
Teacher FTE added 30.7 → 35.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+30 students YoY 370001100422 · Fayetteville, NC Other · SMALL · TRAD
433 enr · 14.4:1 · 99.0% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Jack Britt High (1,940 students)
Montclair Elementary grew from 418 students in 2022-23 to 448 in 2023-24 (+7.2%). Teacher FTE added 30.7 → 35.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Montclair Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Jack Britt Hig
Jack Britt High
1,940 students
- Pine Forest Hi
Pine Forest High
1,551 students
- Cape Fear High
Cape Fear High
1,515 students
- South View Hig
South View High
1,461 students
- Gray's Creek H
Gray's Creek High
1,458 students
- This school 433
Montclair Elementary
433 students
What this shows Montclair Elementary reports 433 students on the CCD universe file.
How Montclair Elementary compares
Montclair Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.4:1 | ▼ 9% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 99.0% | ▲ 50% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 433 | top 59% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 52.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 65.0, Montclair Elementary is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Cumberland County Schools reports $12,118 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Montclair Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Britt High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pine Forest High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cape Fear High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| South View High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Gray's Creek High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Montclair Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,551
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,515
- Students per teacher
- 18.3:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,461
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,458
- Students per teacher
- 19.7:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Similar other schools in Fayetteville
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~433 students)
Frequently asked questions about Montclair Elementary
How many students attend Montclair Elementary?
Montclair Elementary has 433 students enrolled. It is a public school in Fayetteville, NC. CCD year-over-year: 418 (2022-23) → 448 (2023-24), up 30.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Montclair Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Montclair Elementary is 14.4:1, which is 9% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Montclair Elementary?
99.0% of students at Montclair Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Montclair Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Montclair Elementary is African American at 52.2% of enrollment, in Fayetteville, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Montclair Elementary?
Montclair Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Montclair Elementary rank among schools in Fayetteville?
By Resource Investment Index, Montclair Elementary ranks #14 of 27 schools in Fayetteville, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Fayetteville on the city page.
What other schools are in Cumberland County Schools?
Besides Montclair Elementary, Cumberland County Schools also operates Jack Britt High (1,940 students), Pine Forest High (1,551 students), and Cape Fear High (1,515 students). See the Cumberland County Schools district page for the complete list.