Will Rogers Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Ardmore, Oklahoma
Will Rogers Elementary School in Ardmore, Oklahoma enrolled 324 students in 2024-25 with 21.4 full-time teachers, 15.2 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%
352 students in 2022-23, 331 students in 2023-24, 324 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.0 to 21.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 352 | 22.0 | 16.0 |
| 2023-24 | 331 | 20.0 | 16.6 |
| 2024-25 | 324 | 21.4 | 15.2 |
15.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 57 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 221 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Will Rogers Elementary School enrolled 221 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 18 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 221 of the 221 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions18
- Chronically absent26.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
27.8% of students were of two or more races, 26.5% White, 26.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Two or more races27.8%
- White26.5%
- Hispanic26.2%
- Black9.6%
- American Indian9.0%
- Asian0.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Ardmore
7 public elementary schools in Ardmore report 2024-25 enrollment; Will Rogers Elementary School is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Elementary School | 409 | 22.8 | not reported |
| Plainview Primary Elementary School | 406 | 14.0 | not reported |
| Charles Evans Elementary School | 398 | 33.2 | not reported |
| Plainview Intermediate Elementary School | 363 | 13.0 | not reported |
| Will Rogers Elementary School | 324 | 15.2 | not reported |
| Dickson Elementary School | 323 | 24.8 | not reported |
| Dickson Upper Elementary School | 277 | 14.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Will Rogers Elementary School
- Charles Evans Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 398 students, 33.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Lincoln Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 409 students, 22.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Will Rogers Elementary School with Charles Evans Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Ardmore spends per student$11,491 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,491
- The largest public schools in OklahomaWill Rogers Elementary School is the number 482 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#482 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher15.2 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.15.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Will Rogers Elementary School
How many students attend Will Rogers Elementary School?
324 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 352 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ardmore, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Will Rogers Elementary School?
15.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Will Rogers Elementary School a Title I school?
Will Rogers Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Will Rogers Elementary School in?
Ardmore, NCES district ID 4003180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400318029635 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.