Dickson Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Ardmore, Oklahoma

Dickson Elementary School in Ardmore, Oklahoma enrolled 323 students in 2024-25 with 13.0 full-time teachers, 24.8 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 19% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 28%

401 students in 2022-23, 357 students in 2023-24, 323 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.0 to 13.0.

Students enrolled at Dickson Elementary School by school year2022-23: 401, 2023-24: 357, 2024-25: 32302004006002022-234012023-243572024-25323
Students enrolled at Dickson Elementary School by school year2022-23: 401, 2023-24: 357, 2024-25: 32302004006002022-234012023-243572024-25323
Students enrolled at Dickson Elementary School by school year2022-23: 401, 2023-24: 357, 2024-25: 32302004006002022-234012023-243572024-25323
Students enrolled at Dickson Elementary School by school year2022-23: 401, 2023-24: 357, 2024-25: 32302004006002022-234012023-243572024-25323
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340118.022.3
2023-2435715.423.1
2024-2532313.024.8

24.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 98 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 24.8; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 24.8state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 24.8; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 24.8state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 24.8; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 24.8state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 24.8; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 24.8state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 303 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dickson Elementary School enrolled 303 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 303 of the 303 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions8
  • Chronically absent19.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

49.2% of students were White, 22.6% of two or more races, 16.7% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White49.2%
  2. Two or more races22.6%
  3. American Indian16.7%
  4. Hispanic10.8%
  5. Black0.3%
  6. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Ardmore

7 public elementary schools in Ardmore report 2024-25 enrollment; Dickson Elementary School is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lincoln Elementary School40922.8not reported
Plainview Primary Elementary School40614.0not reported
Charles Evans Elementary School39833.2not reported
Plainview Intermediate Elementary School36313.0not reported
Will Rogers Elementary School32415.2not reported
Dickson Elementary School32324.8not reported
Dickson Upper Elementary School27714.8not reported

All public schools in Ardmore →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Dickson Elementary School

  1. Dickson Upper Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 277 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. Mannsville Public SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 6.1 miles away: 95 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).6.1 mi
  3. Compare Dickson Elementary School with Dickson Upper Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Dickson Public Schools spends per student$10,987 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,987
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaDickson Elementary School is the number 487 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#487 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher24.8 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.24.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Dickson Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Dickson Elementary School?
    323 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 401 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ardmore, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Dickson Elementary School?
    24.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Dickson Elementary School a Title I school?
    Dickson Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Dickson Elementary School in?
    Dickson Public Schools, NCES district ID 4009910. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400991000429 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22