Wilder Youth Development Center

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Somerville, Tennessee

Wilder Youth Development Center in Somerville, Tennessee enrolled 32 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 11-19% (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Enrollment rose 30% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 19%

33 students in 2022-23, 43 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 9.8 to 8.0.

Students enrolled at Wilder Youth Development Center by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 4302040602022-23332023-2443
Students enrolled at Wilder Youth Development Center by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 4302040602022-23332023-2443
Students enrolled at Wilder Youth Development Center by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 4302040602022-23332023-2443
Students enrolled at Wilder Youth Development Center by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 4302040602022-23332023-2443
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23339.83.4
2023-24438.05.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Who attends

46.9% of students were Black, 43.8% White, 9.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black46.9%
  2. White43.8%
  3. Two or more races9.4%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Wilder Youth Development Center scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Math10% or lessnot published34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

11-19% of the 38 students in Wilder Youth Development Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate11‑19%11‑19%87.3%
Students in the class383871,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Somerville

2 public high schools in Somerville report 2024-25 enrollment; Wilder Youth Development Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School72418.0not reported
Wilder Youth Development Center323.4not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Wilder Youth Development Center

  1. Fayette Ware Comprehensive High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 724 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Arlington HighThe next nearest public high school, 17 miles away: 1,674 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).17 mi
  3. Compare Wilder Youth Development Center with Fayette Ware Comprehensive High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Department Of Children's Services Education Division spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeWilder Youth Development Center is the number 367 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#367 of 384
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Wilder Youth Development Center

  1. How many students attend Wilder Youth Development Center?
    32 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 33 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Somerville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Wilder Youth Development Center?
    3.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Wilder Youth Development Center a Title I school?
    Wilder Youth Development Center has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Wilder Youth Development Center do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Wilder Youth Development Center scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Wilder Youth Development Center?
    11-19% of the 38 students in Wilder Youth Development Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Wilder Youth Development Center in?
    Department Of Children's Services Education Division, NCES district ID 4700156. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470015602640 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22