Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Somerville, Tennessee
Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School in Somerville, Tennessee enrolled 724 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 3% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers held steady
833 students in 2022-23, 802 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 46.3 to 46.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 833 | 46.3 | 18.0 |
| 2023-24 | 802 | 46.0 | 17.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
2 AP courses in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School enrolled 855 students and reported no counselor; it reported 81 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses2
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions81
- Chronically absent40.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
61.2% of students were Black, 23.9% White, 12.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black61.2%
- White23.9%
- Hispanic12.6%
- Two or more races1.7%
- Asian0.6%
- American Indian0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School scored proficient or above: 3% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 3% | 11‑15% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 190 students in Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 85‑89% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 190 | 190 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Somerville
2 public high schools in Somerville report 2024-25 enrollment; Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School | 724 | 18.0 | not reported |
| Wilder Youth Development Center | 32 | 3.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School
- Wilder Youth Development CenterThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 32 students, 3.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Arlington HighThe next nearest public high school, 17 miles away: 1,674 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).17 mi
- Compare Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School with Wilder Youth Development CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Fayette County Public Schools spends per student$11,987 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,987
- The largest public schools in TennesseeFayette Ware Comprehensive High School is the number 161 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#161 of 384
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School
How many students attend Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School?
724 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 833 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Somerville, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School?
18.0 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School a Title I school?
Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School scored proficient or above: 3% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School?
85-89% of the 190 students in Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School in?
Fayette County Public Schools, NCES district ID 4701170. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470117001921 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.