Whitley County Alternative School
Public high school, 7 to ungraded · Williamsburg, Kentucky
Whitley County Alternative School in Williamsburg, Kentucky enrolled 52 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 10.4 students per teacher against the Kentucky high-school median of 15.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 11-19% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kentucky: 44.7% and 38.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%
42 students in 2022-23, 56 students in 2023-24, 52 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.5 to 5.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 42 | 5.5 | 7.6 |
| 2023-24 | 56 | 6.5 | 8.6 |
| 2024-25 | 52 | 5.0 | 10.4 |
10.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 80 of every 100 Kentucky high schools
Among the 334 Kentucky high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Whitley County Alternative School enrolled 32 students and reported no counselor; it reported 17 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions17
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
88.5% of students were White, 5.8% Black, 3.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White88.5%
- Black5.8%
- Two or more races3.8%
- Hispanic1.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Whitley County Alternative School scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Kentucky |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 11‑19% | 53% | 44.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 11‑19% | 47% (2021-22) | 38.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Williamsburg
3 public high schools in Williamsburg report 2024-25 enrollment; Whitley County Alternative School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitley County High School | 919 | 13.5 | 69.4% |
| Colonel Academy | 172 | not reported | 39.5% |
| Whitley County Alternative School | 52 | 10.4 | 88.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Whitley County Alternative School
- Whitley County High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 919 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Colonel AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 172 students (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Compare Whitley County Alternative School with Whitley County High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Whitley County Schools spends per student$13,081 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,081
- The largest public schools in KentuckyWhitley County Alternative School is the number 255 by size of 349 Kentucky high schools open in 2024-25.#255 of 349
- Kentucky schools by students per teacher10.4 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.8 for high schools.10.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Whitley County Alternative School
How many students attend Whitley County Alternative School?
52 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 42 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Williamsburg, KY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Whitley County Alternative School?
10.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Whitley County Alternative School a Title I school?
Whitley County Alternative School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Whitley County Alternative School do on state tests?
The students tested at Whitley County Alternative School scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Whitley County Alternative School in?
Whitley County Schools, NCES district ID 2105880. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210588001262 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.