Colonel Academy
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Williamsburg, Kentucky
Colonel Academy in Williamsburg, Kentucky enrolled 172 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kentucky: 44.7% and 38.4%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Kentucky: 91.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 77% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
97 students in 2022-23, 147 students in 2023-24, 172 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 97 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 147 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 172 | 1.0 | 172.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Colonel Academy enrolled 117 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
98.8% of students were White, 1.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White98.8%
- Hispanic1.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Colonel Academy scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Kentucky |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 20‑29% | 53% | 44.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 10% or less | 47% (2021-22) | 38.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 52 students in Colonel Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Kentucky | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 91% | 91.4% |
| Students in the class | 52 | 244 | 49,023 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Williamsburg
3 public high schools in Williamsburg report 2024-25 enrollment; Colonel Academy is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitley County High School | 919 | 13.5 | 69.4% |
| Colonel Academy | 172 | not reported | 39.5% |
| Whitley County Alternative School | 52 | 10.4 | 88.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Colonel Academy
- Whitley County High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.5 miles away: 919 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
- Whitley County Alternative SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 52 students, 10.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Compare Colonel Academy with Whitley County High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Whitley County Schools spends per student$13,081 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,081
- The largest public schools in KentuckyColonel Academy is the number 224 by size of 349 Kentucky high schools open in 2024-25.#224 of 349
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Colonel Academy
How many students attend Colonel Academy?
172 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 97 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Williamsburg, KY.Is Colonel Academy a Title I school?
Colonel Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Colonel Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Colonel Academy scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Colonel Academy?
90% or more of the 52 students in Colonel Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Colonel Academy in?
Whitley County Schools, NCES district ID 2105880. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210588002497 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.