Whitebead Public School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Pauls Valley, Oklahoma

Whitebead Public School in Pauls Valley, Oklahoma enrolled 294 students in 2024-25 with 28.1 full-time teachers, 10.5 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 37% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 31%

333 students in 2022-23, 311 students in 2023-24, 294 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.5 to 28.1.

Students enrolled at Whitebead Public School by school year2022-23: 333, 2023-24: 311, 2024-25: 29401002003004002022-233332023-243112024-25294
Students enrolled at Whitebead Public School by school year2022-23: 333, 2023-24: 311, 2024-25: 29401002003004002022-233332023-243112024-25294
Students enrolled at Whitebead Public School by school year2022-23: 333, 2023-24: 311, 2024-25: 29401002003004002022-233332023-243112024-25294
Students enrolled at Whitebead Public School by school year2022-23: 333, 2023-24: 311, 2024-25: 29401002003004002022-233332023-243112024-25294
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333321.515.5
2023-2431126.811.6
2024-2529428.110.5

10.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 10.5; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.5state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 10.5; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.5state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 10.5; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.5state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 10.5; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.5state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 632 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Whitebead Public School enrolled 316 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 632 of the 316 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent17.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

40.8% of students were Hispanic, 39.1% White, 10.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic40.8%
  2. White39.1%
  3. Two or more races10.2%
  4. American Indian8.5%
  5. Asian1.0%
  6. Black0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Whitebead Public School scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2237%37%27.2%
Math, 2022-2320‑24%30‑34% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Pauls Valley

2 public elementary schools in Pauls Valley report 2024-25 enrollment; Whitebead Public School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Pauls Valley Elementary School46214.6not reported
Whitebead Public School29410.5not reported

All public schools in Pauls Valley →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Whitebead Public School

  1. Pauls Valley Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 3.7 miles away: 462 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
  2. Paoli Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.1 miles away: 95 students, 10.2 per teacher (2024-25).5.1 mi
  3. Compare Whitebead Public School with Pauls Valley Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Whitebead spends per student$9,309 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,309
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaWhitebead Public School is the number 533 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#533 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher10.5 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.10.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Whitebead Public School

  1. How many students attend Whitebead Public School?
    294 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 333 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Pauls Valley, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Whitebead Public School?
    10.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Whitebead Public School a Title I school?
    Whitebead Public School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Whitebead Public School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Whitebead Public School scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Whitebead Public School in?
    Whitebead, NCES district ID 4032670. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 403267001805 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22