Elementary school (grades K-5) · Topeka, IN

Westview Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Westview Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 181311002365
0/100100/10053/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
30
📋 Attendance
66
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Westview Elementary School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of Indiana schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.

#2 of 3
public schools in Topeka · Resource Index
53
Resource Index · Higher
13.4:1
small classes for Indiana
23.3%
free-lunch eligible

Westview Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 75% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Westview Elementary School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Topeka, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-9 students YoY

Westview Elementary School held near 330 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 26.5 → 23.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-9 students YoY 181311002365 · Topeka, IN Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

348 enr · 13.4:1 · 23.3% lunch · RII 53

Nearest enrollment peer: Westview Jr-Sr High School (654 students)

Westview Elementary School held near 330 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 26.5 → 23.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Westview Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Westview Elementary School reports 348 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Westview Elementary School compares

Westview Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.4:1 ▼ 16% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 23.3% ▼ 53% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 348 top 69% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.4:1
Leaner classes than 63% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
348
Bigger than 39% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
23.3%
free-lunch eligible - 53% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.4:1
students per teacher - 16% below state mean
Top 25% in Indiana - lower ratio than 75% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
13.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$13,805
per pupil, district-wide - above Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 348 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 96.3%
Hispanic or Latino 1.7%
Two or More 1.7%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 96.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 7.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 7.2, Westview Elementary School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Westview School Corporation reports $13,805 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Westview Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Westview Jr-Sr High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Shipshewana-Scott Elementary Sch Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Meadowview Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Topeka Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Westview Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Westview School Corporation · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Topeka

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Westview Elementary School

How many students attend Westview Elementary School?

Westview Elementary School has 348 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Topeka, IN. CCD year-over-year: 339 (2022-23) → 330 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Westview Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Westview Elementary School is 13.4:1, which is 16% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Westview Elementary School?

23.3% of students at Westview Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Westview Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Westview Elementary School is White at 96.3% of enrollment, in Topeka, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Westview Elementary School?

Westview Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Westview Elementary School rank among public schools in Topeka?

By Resource Investment Index, Westview Elementary School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Topeka, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Westview School Corporation?

Besides Westview Elementary School, Westview School Corporation also operates Westview Jr-Sr High School (654 students), Shipshewana-Scott Elementary Sch (349 students), and Meadowview Elementary School (332 students). See the Westview School Corporation district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved