- Enrollment
- 967
- Students per teacher
- 17.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Holland, MI
West
Federal NCES profile for West, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
West earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of Michigan schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Michigan schools.
- #10 of 17
- schools in Holland · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.2:1
- small classes for Michigan
- 58.2%
- free-lunch eligible
West has class sizes smaller than 75% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, West ranks #10 of 17 schools in Holland, MI.
School address
NCES ID 261842008023 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+17 students YoY
West held near 397 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 29.1 → 41.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+17 students YoY 261842008023 · Holland, MI Other · SMALL · TRAD
413 enr · 14.2:1 · 58.2% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Holland High School (967 students)
West held near 397 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount). Teacher FTE added 29.1 → 41.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
West in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Holland High S
Holland High School
967 students
- Holland Middle
Holland Middle School
605 students
- This school
West
413 students
- Holland Langua 307
Holland Language Academy at Van Raalte
307 students
- Jefferson 254
Jefferson
254 students
- Holland Height 247
Holland Heights
247 students
What this shows West reports 413 students on the CCD universe file.
How West compares
West held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.2:1 | ▼ 19% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 58.2% | ▲ 7% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 413 | top 39% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 41.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 66.4, West is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Holland City School District reports $17,878 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How West Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holland High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Holland Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Holland Language Academy at Van Raalte | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Jefferson | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Holland Heights | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to West's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 605
- Students per teacher
- 18.3:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 307
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 254
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 247
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Similar other schools in Holland
1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~413 students)
Frequently asked questions about West
How many students attend West?
West has 413 students enrolled. It is a public school in Holland, MI. CCD year-over-year: 380 (2022-23) → 397 (2023-24), nearly flat (+17).
What is the student-teacher ratio at West?
The student-teacher ratio at West is 14.2:1, which is 19% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at West?
58.2% of students at West are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West?
The largest demographic group at West is White at 41.4% of enrollment, in Holland, MI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for West?
West has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does West rank among schools in Holland?
By Resource Investment Index, West ranks #10 of 17 schools in Holland, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Holland on the city page.
What other schools are in Holland City School District?
Besides West, Holland City School District also operates Holland High School (967 students), Holland Middle School (605 students), and Holland Language Academy at Van Raalte (307 students). See the Holland City School District district page for the complete list.