Other / mixed grade configuration · Holland, MI

Pine Creek Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Pine Creek Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 263591007660
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
49
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Pine Creek Elementary School earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 85% of Michigan schools.

#7 of 17
schools in Holland · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
12.7:1
small classes for Michigan
74.3%
free-lunch eligible

Pine Creek Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 85% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Pine Creek Elementary School ranks #7 of 17 schools in Holland, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+24 students YoY

Pine Creek Elementary School grew from 366 students in 2022-23 to 390 in 2023-24 (+6.6%).

Teacher FTE added 33.0 → 35.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+24 students YoY 263591007660 · Holland, MI Other · SMALL · TRAD

418 enr · 12.7:1 · 74.3% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: West Ottawa High School Campus (2,187 students)

Pine Creek Elementary School grew from 366 students in 2022-23 to 390 in 2023-24 (+6.6%). Teacher FTE added 33.0 → 35.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Pine Creek Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Pine Creek Elementary School reports 418 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Pine Creek Elementary School compares

Pine Creek Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.7:1 ▼ 27% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 74.3% ▲ 37% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 418 top 38% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.7:1
Leaner classes than 69% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
418
Bigger than 50% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
74.3%
free-lunch eligible - 37% above the Michigan average of 54.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.7:1
students per teacher - 27% below state mean
Top 15% in Michigan - lower ratio than 85% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
40.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,755
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
8
in-school suspensions + 36 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 63.9%
White 13.2%
African American 8.4%
Two or More 7.7%
Asian 5.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 63.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 55.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 55.8, Pine Creek Elementary School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for West Ottawa Public School District reports $14,755 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Pine Creek Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West Ottawa High School Campus Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Harbor Lights Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Macatawa Bay Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Waukazoo Elementary School Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lakeshore Elementary School Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Pine Creek Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

West Ottawa Public School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Holland

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Pine Creek Elementary School

How many students attend Pine Creek Elementary School?

Pine Creek Elementary School has 418 students enrolled. It is a public school in Holland, MI. CCD year-over-year: 366 (2022-23) → 390 (2023-24), up 24.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Pine Creek Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Pine Creek Elementary School is 12.7:1, which is 27% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 19% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pine Creek Elementary School?

74.3% of students at Pine Creek Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pine Creek Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Pine Creek Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 63.9% of enrollment, in Holland, MI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Pine Creek Elementary School?

Pine Creek Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Pine Creek Elementary School rank among schools in Holland?

By Resource Investment Index, Pine Creek Elementary School ranks #7 of 17 schools in Holland, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Holland on the city page.

What other schools are in West Ottawa Public School District?

Besides Pine Creek Elementary School, West Ottawa Public School District also operates West Ottawa High School Campus (2,187 students), Harbor Lights Middle School (903 students), and Macatawa Bay Middle School (632 students). See the West Ottawa Public School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved