West Junior High School

Public middle school, grades 7 to 9 · West Memphis, Arkansas

West Junior High School in West Memphis, Arkansas enrolled 461 students in 2024-25 with 42.1 full-time teachers, 10.9 students per teacher against the Arkansas middle-school median of 13.9. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 22% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arkansas: 39.9% and 38.9%).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

507 students in 2022-23, 471 students in 2023-24, 461 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 40.3 to 42.1.

Students enrolled at West Junior High School by school year2022-23: 507, 2023-24: 471, 2024-25: 46102004006002022-235072023-244712024-25461
Students enrolled at West Junior High School by school year2022-23: 507, 2023-24: 471, 2024-25: 46102004006002022-235072023-244712024-25461
Students enrolled at West Junior High School by school year2022-23: 507, 2023-24: 471, 2024-25: 46102004006002022-235072023-244712024-25461
Students enrolled at West Junior High School by school year2022-23: 507, 2023-24: 471, 2024-25: 46102004006002022-235072023-244712024-25461
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2350740.312.6
2023-2447140.011.8
2024-2546142.110.9

10.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 88 of every 100 Arkansas middle schools

Among the 204 Arkansas middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.9; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arkansas middle schools, 2024-25204 values from 7.8 to 30.2; This school 10.9; state median 13.9.1 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 10.9state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arkansas middle schools, 2024-25204 values from 7.8 to 30.2; This school 10.9; state median 13.9.1 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 10.9state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arkansas middle schools, 2024-25204 values from 7.8 to 30.2; This school 10.9; state median 13.9.1 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 10.9state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arkansas middle schools, 2024-25204 values from 7.8 to 30.2; This school 10.9; state median 13.9.1 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 10.9state median 13.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 260 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection West Junior High School enrolled 519 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 33 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 260 of the 519 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions33
  • Chronically absent42.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

70.1% of students were Black, 25.8% White, 3.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black70.1%
  2. White25.8%
  3. Hispanic3.5%
  4. Two or more races0.4%
  5. Asian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at West Junior High School scored proficient or above: 22% in reading in 2021-22 and 14% in math in 2022-23, against 39.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArkansas
Reading and language arts, 2021-2222%15%39.9%
Math, 2022-2314%17% (2021-22)38.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in West Memphis

2 public middle schools in West Memphis report 2024-25 enrollment; West Junior High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Wonder Junior High School51111.3100.0%
West Junior High School46110.9100.0%

All public schools in West Memphis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about West Junior High School

  1. Wonder Junior High SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.0 miles away: 511 students, 11.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  2. Compare West Junior High School with Wonder Junior High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much West Memphis School District spends per student$13,096 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,096
  4. The largest public schools in ArkansasWest Junior High School is the number 97 by size of 204 Arkansas middle schools open in 2024-25.#97 of 204
  5. Arkansas schools by students per teacher10.9 students per teacher here against the Arkansas median of 13.9 for middle schools.10.9:1
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about West Junior High School

  1. How many students attend West Junior High School?
    461 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 507 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in West Memphis, AR.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at West Junior High School?
    10.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arkansas median for middle schools is 13.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is West Junior High School a Title I school?
    West Junior High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at West Junior High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at West Junior High School scored proficient or above: 22% in reading in 2021-22 and 14% in math in 2022-23, against 39.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is West Junior High School in?
    West Memphis School District, NCES district ID 0508040. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 050804000529 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22