Bloomfield Hills Schools

Public school district · Oakland County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2606090

Bloomfield Hills Schools spent $24,485 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 8 schools enrolled 4,745 students in 2024-25; 41.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,260 per student, down 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bloomfield Hills Schools in enrollment (4,870 to 5,411 students) and Bloomfield Hills Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Bloomfield Hills Schools, FY23Bloomfield Hills Schools $24,485; Southfield $21,829; Saginaw School District of the City of $17,313; Saline Area Schools $16,263; Grand Haven Area Public Schools $16,252; Jenison Public Schools $15,071; Holt Public Schools $15,034; Romeo Community Schools $14,317; Grand Ledge Public Schools $13,400; Hartland Consolidated Schools $12,075; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kBloomfield Hills Schools$24,485Southfield$21,829Saginaw School District of the…$17,313Saline Area Schools$16,263Grand Haven Area Public Schools$16,252Jenison Public Schools$15,071Holt Public Schools$15,034Romeo Community Schools$14,317Grand Ledge Public Schools$13,400Hartland Consolidated Schools$12,075State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Bloomfield Hills Schools, FY23Bloomfield Hills Schools $24,485; Southfield $21,829; Saginaw School District of the City of $17,313; Saline Area Schools $16,263; Grand Haven Area Public Schools $16,252; Jenison Public Schools $15,071; Holt Public Schools $15,034; Romeo Community Schools $14,317; Grand Ledge Public Schools $13,400; Hartland Consolidated Schools $12,075; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kBloomfield Hills Schools$24,485Southfield$21,829Saginaw School District of the City…$17,313Saline Area Schools$16,263Grand Haven Area Public Schools$16,252Jenison Public Schools$15,071Holt Public Schools$15,034Romeo Community Schools$14,317Grand Ledge Public Schools$13,400Hartland Consolidated Schools$12,075State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Bloomfield Hills Schools, FY23Bloomfield Hills Schools $24,485; Southfield $21,829; Saginaw School District of the City of $17,313; Saline Area Schools $16,263; Grand Haven Area Public Schools $16,252; Jenison Public Schools $15,071; Holt Public Schools $15,034; Romeo Community Schools $14,317; Grand Ledge Public Schools $13,400; Hartland Consolidated Schools $12,075; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kBloomfield Hills Schools$24,485Southfield$21,829Saginaw School District of the City of$17,313Saline Area Schools$16,263Grand Haven Area Public Schools$16,252Jenison Public Schools$15,071Holt Public Schools$15,034Romeo Community Schools$14,317Grand Ledge Public Schools$13,400Hartland Consolidated Schools$12,075State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Bloomfield Hills Schools, FY23Bloomfield Hills Schools $24,485; Southfield $21,829; Saginaw School District of the City of $17,313; Saline Area Schools $16,263; Grand Haven Area Public Schools $16,252; Jenison Public Schools $15,071; Holt Public Schools $15,034; Romeo Community Schools $14,317; Grand Ledge Public Schools $13,400; Hartland Consolidated Schools $12,075; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kBloomfield Hills Schools$24,485Southfield$21,829Saginaw School District of the City of$17,313Saline Area Schools$16,263Grand Haven Area Public Schools$16,252Jenison Public Schools$15,071Holt Public Schools$15,034Romeo Community Schools$14,317Grand Ledge Public Schools$13,400Hartland Consolidated Schools$12,075State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$154,580,000 in revenue: 41.5% state, 54.1% local and 4.4% federal. Total spending including $64,008,000 of capital outlay was $202,640,000, or $39,401 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bloomfield Hills Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $64,185,000; Local $83,596,000; Federal $6,799,000; total $154,580,000.
  • State$64,185,000 42%
  • Local$83,596,000 54%
  • Federal$6,799,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,946 students in 2022-23, 4,869 students in 2023-24, 4,745 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bloomfield Hills Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,946, 2023-24: 4,869, 2024-25: 4,74502k4k6k2022-234,9462023-244,8692024-254,745
Bloomfield Hills Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,946, 2023-24: 4,869, 2024-25: 4,74502k4k6k2022-234,9462023-244,8692024-254,745
Bloomfield Hills Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,946, 2023-24: 4,869, 2024-25: 4,74502k4k6k2022-234,9462023-244,8692024-254,745
Bloomfield Hills Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,946, 2023-24: 4,869, 2024-25: 4,74502k4k6k2022-234,9462023-244,8692024-254,745

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,946353.114.0
2023-244,869352.613.8
2024-254,745336.814.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$32,198,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,261 per student

Bloomfield Hills Schools booked $32,198,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 389 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $82,673 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$25,839,00080.3%
Special education$4,820,00015.0%
Vocational$172,0000.5%
Other programs$1,367,0004.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,442 in 2018-19, $5,500 in 2019-20, $5,703 in 2020-21, $5,997 in 2021-22, $6,261 in 2022-23.

Bloomfield Hills Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,442, 2019-20: $5,500, 2020-21: $5,703, 2021-22: $5,997, 2022-23: $6,26102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,4422019-20$5,5002020-21$5,7032021-22$5,9972022-23$6,261
Bloomfield Hills Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,442, 2019-20: $5,500, 2020-21: $5,703, 2021-22: $5,997, 2022-23: $6,26102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,4422019-20$5,5002020-21$5,7032021-22$5,9972022-23$6,261
Bloomfield Hills Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,442, 2019-20: $5,500, 2020-21: $5,703, 2021-22: $5,997, 2022-23: $6,26102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,4422019-20$5,5002020-21$5,7032021-22$5,9972022-23$6,261
Bloomfield Hills Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,442, 2019-20: $5,500, 2020-21: $5,703, 2021-22: $5,997, 2022-23: $6,26102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,4422019-20$5,5002020-21$5,7032021-22$5,9972022-23$6,261

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bloomfield Hills Schools scored proficient or above: 75% in reading and 68% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts75%44%2,246
Math68%34%2,245

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 431 students in Bloomfield Hills Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate97%81.8%
Students in the class431115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 2,031 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eastover Elementary School58913.414.3%Targeted program
Way Elementary School50613.09.9%Not Title I
Conant Elementary School50414.46.7%Not Title I
Lone Pine Elementary School43213.111.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,148 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
East Hills Middle School59314.412.3%Eligible, no program
Bloomfield Hills Middle School55514.86.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,481 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bloomfield Hills High School1,48115.511.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 85 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wing Lake Developmental Center857.036.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

West Hills Middle School

Elementary school in West Bloomfield; 474 students; 13.4 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Bloomfield Hills Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bloomfield Hills Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentBloomfield Hills Schools ranks 1 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,485).#1 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganBloomfield Hills Schools is the number 53 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 5,143 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#53 of 892
  3. Hartland Consolidated SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 5,162 students in fall 2022, $12,075 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,075
  4. Grand Ledge Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 5,096 students in fall 2022, $13,400 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,400
  5. Compare Bloomfield Hills Schools with Hartland Consolidated SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bloomfield Hills High School, its largest high school1,481 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.1,481
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganBloomfield Hills Schools spent $82,673 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$82,673
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bloomfield Hills Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Bloomfield Hills Schools?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 4,745 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bloomfield Hills Schools spend per student?
    $24,485 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,260 per student, down 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bloomfield Hills Schools' money come from?
    $154,580,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.5% state, 54.1% local and 4.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bloomfield Hills Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 257 of the 7,131 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bloomfield Hills Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $32,198,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,261 per student. Divided by the 389 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $82,673 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bloomfield Hills Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bloomfield Hills Schools scored proficient or above: 75% in reading and 68% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bloomfield Hills Schools?
    97% of the 431 students in Bloomfield Hills Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bloomfield Hills Schools' NCES district ID?
    2606090. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25