- Enrollment
- 1,266
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Oshkosh, WI
West High
Federal NCES profile for West High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
West High earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median. It is also one of the largest schools in Wisconsin.
- #1 of 3
- high schools in Oshkosh · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.4:1
- students per teacher
- 25.6%
- free-lunch eligible
West High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, West High ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Oshkosh, WI.
School address
NCES ID 551119001496 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+42 students YoY
West High held near 1,669 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+42 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 113.6 → 112.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+42 students YoY 551119001496 · Oshkosh, WI High · MID · TRAD
1,623 enr · 14.4:1 · 25.6% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: North High (1,266 students)
West High held near 1,669 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+42 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 113.6 → 112.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
West High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
West High
1,623 students
- North High
North High
1,266 students
- Merrill Middle
Merrill Middle
832 students
- Webster Stanle 573
Webster Stanley Elementary
573 students
- Ready 4 Learni 522
Ready 4 Learning School
522 students
- Traeger Middle 447
Traeger Middle
447 students
What this shows West High reports 1,623 students on the CCD universe file.
How West High compares
West High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.4:1 | ▼ 0% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 25.6% | ▼ 34% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,623 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 75.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 41.1, West High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Oshkosh Area School District reports $15,676 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How West High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| North High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Merrill Middle | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Webster Stanley Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ready 4 Learning School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Traeger Middle | Smaller | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to West High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 832
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 573
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 522
- Students per teacher
- 32.6:1
- Resource Index
- 10/100
- Enrollment
- 447
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Similar high schools in Oshkosh
2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,623 students)
Frequently asked questions about West High
How many students attend West High?
West High has 1,623 students enrolled. It is a high school in Oshkosh, WI. CCD year-over-year: 1,627 (2022-23) → 1,669 (2023-24), nearly flat (+42).
What is the student-teacher ratio at West High?
The student-teacher ratio at West High is 14.4:1, which is 0% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at West High?
25.6% of students at West High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West High?
The largest demographic group at West High is White at 75.8% of enrollment, in Oshkosh, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for West High?
West High has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does West High rank among high schools in Oshkosh?
By Resource Investment Index, West High ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Oshkosh, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Oshkosh on the city page.
What other schools are in Oshkosh Area School District?
Besides West High, Oshkosh Area School District also operates North High (1,266 students), Merrill Middle (832 students), and Webster Stanley Elementary (573 students). See the Oshkosh Area School District district page for the complete list.