High school (grades 9-12) · Oshkosh, WI

North High

Federal NCES profile for North High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 551119001495
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
49
📋 Attendance
32
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North High earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median. It is also one of the largest schools in Wisconsin.

#1 of 3
high schools in Oshkosh · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
12.4:1
students per teacher
46.3%
free-lunch eligible

North High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, North High ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Oshkosh, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-3 students YoY

North High held near 1,262 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 102.5 → 103.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-3 students YoY 551119001495 · Oshkosh, WI High · MID · TRAD

1,266 enr · 12.4:1 · 46.3% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: West High (1,623 students)

North High held near 1,262 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 102.5 → 103.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

North High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North High reports 1,266 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North High compares

North High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.4:1 ▼ 14% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 46.3% ▲ 20% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,266 top 3% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.4:1
Leaner classes than 72% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
1,266
Bigger than 95% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
46.3%
free-lunch eligible - 20% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.4:1
students per teacher - 14% below state mean
Top 38% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 62% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
27.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,676
per pupil, district-wide - above Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 253 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
29
in-school suspensions + 162 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 15.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 7 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 54.9%
African American 17.5%
Hispanic or Latino 9.8%
Asian 9.0%
Two or More 8.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: White at 54.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 64.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 64.3, North High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 1
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Oshkosh Area School District reports $15,676 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Merrill Middle Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Webster Stanley Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Ready 4 Learning School Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Traeger Middle Smaller Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Oshkosh Area School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Oshkosh

2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North High

How many students attend North High?

North High has 1,266 students enrolled. It is a high school in Oshkosh, WI. CCD year-over-year: 1,265 (2022-23) → 1,262 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at North High?

The student-teacher ratio at North High is 12.4:1, which is 14% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North High?

46.3% of students at North High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North High?

The largest demographic group at North High is White at 54.9% of enrollment, in Oshkosh, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North High?

North High has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does North High rank among high schools in Oshkosh?

By Resource Investment Index, North High ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Oshkosh, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Oshkosh on the city page.

What other schools are in Oshkosh Area School District?

Besides North High, Oshkosh Area School District also operates West High (1,623 students), Merrill Middle (832 students), and Webster Stanley Elementary (573 students). See the Oshkosh Area School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved