High school (grades 9-12) · Stuart, IA

West Central Valley High School

Federal NCES profile for West Central Valley High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 192750001607
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
52
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
30
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

West Central Valley High School earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of Iowa schools.

50
Resource Index · Higher
12:1
small classes for Iowa
31.0%
free-lunch eligible
264
students enrolled

West Central Valley High School has class sizes smaller than 78% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-7 students YoY

West Central Valley High School held near 261 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 22.9 → 22.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-7 students YoY 192750001607 · Stuart, IA High · SMALL · TRAD

264 enr · 12:1 · 31.0% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Stuart Elementary School (211 students)

West Central Valley High School held near 261 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE held 22.9 → 22.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →

West Central Valley High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows West Central Valley High School reports 264 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How West Central Valley High School compares

West Central Valley High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Iowa Iowa avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12:1 ▼ 19% 14.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 31.0% ▼ 15% 36.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 264 top 61% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12:1
Leaner classes than 75% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
264
Bigger than 27% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
31.0%
free-lunch eligible - 15% below the Iowa average of 36.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12:1
students per teacher - 19% below state mean
Top 22% in Iowa - lower ratio than 78% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
28.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,052
per pupil, district-wide - above Iowa avg of $13,441
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
6
in-school suspensions + 9 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 83.3%
Hispanic or Latino 9.8%
Two or More 4.9%
African American 1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%

Largest group: White at 83.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 29.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 29.4, West Central Valley High School is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.

Programs

AP courses offered 2
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for West Central Valley Comm School District reports $14,052 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How West Central Valley High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Stuart Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
West Central Valley Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Dexter Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to West Central Valley High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

West Central Valley Comm School District · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about West Central Valley High School

How many students attend West Central Valley High School?

West Central Valley High School has 264 students enrolled. It is a high school in Stuart, IA. CCD year-over-year: 268 (2022-23) → 261 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).

What is the student-teacher ratio at West Central Valley High School?

The student-teacher ratio at West Central Valley High School is 12:1, which is 19% lower than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at West Central Valley High School?

31.0% of students at West Central Valley High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Central Valley High School?

The largest demographic group at West Central Valley High School is White at 83.3% of enrollment, in Stuart, IA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for West Central Valley High School?

West Central Valley High School has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in West Central Valley Comm School District?

Besides West Central Valley High School, West Central Valley Comm School District also operates Stuart Elementary School (211 students), West Central Valley Middle School (191 students), and Dexter Elementary School (186 students). See the West Central Valley Comm School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved