Wessington Springs Elementary Cyber School - 94

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Wessington Springs, South Dakota

Wessington Springs Elementary Cyber School - 94 in Wessington Springs, South Dakota enrolled 5 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 (South Dakota: 51%).

Enrollment fell 64% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 83%

14 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.1 to 0.0.

Students enrolled at Wessington Springs Elementary Cyber School - 94 by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 50510152022-23142023-2472024-255
Students enrolled at Wessington Springs Elementary Cyber School - 94 by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 50510152022-23142023-2472024-255
Students enrolled at Wessington Springs Elementary Cyber School - 94 by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 50510152022-23142023-2472024-255
Students enrolled at Wessington Springs Elementary Cyber School - 94 by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 50510152022-23142023-2472024-255
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23140.1233.3
2023-2470.1140.0
2024-2550.0500.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wessington Springs Elementary Cyber School - 94 enrolled 13 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Wessington Springs Elementary Cyber School - 94 scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading, against 51% in reading across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states. No whole-school math result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtSouth Dakota
Reading and language artsunder 50%50‑54%51%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Wessington Springs

3 public elementary schools in Wessington Springs report 2024-25 enrollment; Wessington Springs Elementary Cyber School - 94 is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Wessington Springs Elementary - 0214511.025.5%
Spring Valley Colony Elementary - 051616.0not reported
Wessington Springs Elementary Cyber School - 945not reportednot reported

All public schools in Wessington Springs →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Wessington Springs Elementary Cyber School - 94

  1. Wessington Springs Elementary - 02The nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 145 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Woonsocket Elementary - 03The next nearest public elementary school, 14 miles away: 181 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
  3. Compare Wessington Springs Elementary Cyber School - 94 with Wessington Springs Elementary - 02Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wessington Springs School District spends per student$10,820 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,820
  5. The largest public schools in South DakotaWessington Springs Elementary Cyber School - 94 is the number 313 by size of 315 South Dakota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#313 of 315
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Wessington Springs Elementary Cyber School - 94

  1. How many students attend Wessington Springs Elementary Cyber School - 94?
    5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wessington Springs, SD.
  2. Is Wessington Springs Elementary Cyber School - 94 a Title I school?
    Wessington Springs Elementary Cyber School - 94 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Wessington Springs Elementary Cyber School - 94 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Wessington Springs Elementary Cyber School - 94 scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading, against 51% in reading across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Wessington Springs Elementary Cyber School - 94 in?
    Wessington Springs School District, NCES district ID 4677460. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 467746001380 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22