- Enrollment
- 602
- Students per teacher
- 10.4:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Waupaca, WI
Waupaca High
Federal NCES profile for Waupaca High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Waupaca High earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #3 of 5
- public schools in Waupaca · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.8:1
- students per teacher
- 31.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Waupaca High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Waupaca High ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Waupaca, WI.
School address
NCES ID 551584002035 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+3 students YoY
Waupaca High held near 605 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 42.0 → 44.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+3 students YoY 551584002035 · Waupaca, WI High · MID · TRAD
623 enr · 14.8:1 · 31.1% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Waupaca Learning Center Elementary (602 students)
Waupaca High held near 605 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 42.0 → 44.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Waupaca High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Waupaca High
623 students
- Waupaca Learni
Waupaca Learning Center Elementary
602 students
- Waupaca Middle
Waupaca Middle
546 students
- Chain Explorat 139
Chain Exploration Center
139 students
- Waupaca Commun 133
Waupaca Community 4-Year Old Kindergarten
133 students
What this shows Waupaca High reports 623 students on the CCD universe file.
How Waupaca High compares
Waupaca High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.8:1 | ▲ 3% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 31.1% | ▼ 19% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 623 | top 13% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 89.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 19.7, Waupaca High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Waupaca School District reports $15,223 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Waupaca High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waupaca Learning Center Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Waupaca Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Chain Exploration Center | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Waupaca Community 4-Year Old Kindergarten | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Waupaca High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 546
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 139
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 133
- Students per teacher
- 26.6:1
- Resource Index
- 15/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~623 students)
Frequently asked questions about Waupaca High
How many students attend Waupaca High?
Waupaca High has 623 students enrolled. It is a high school in Waupaca, WI. CCD year-over-year: 602 (2022-23) → 605 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Waupaca High?
The student-teacher ratio at Waupaca High is 14.8:1, which is 3% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Waupaca High?
31.1% of students at Waupaca High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Waupaca High?
The largest demographic group at Waupaca High is White at 89.4% of enrollment, in Waupaca, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Waupaca High?
Waupaca High has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Waupaca High rank among public schools in Waupaca?
By Resource Investment Index, Waupaca High ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Waupaca, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Waupaca on the city page.
What other schools are in Waupaca School District?
Besides Waupaca High, Waupaca School District also operates Waupaca Learning Center Elementary (602 students), Waupaca Middle (546 students), and Chain Exploration Center (139 students). See the Waupaca School District district page for the complete list.