Other / mixed grade configuration · Waterloo, WI

Waterloo Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Waterloo Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 21/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 551572001994
0/100100/10021/100
👥 S:T ratio
51
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
5
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Waterloo Elementary earns 21/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.

#4 of 4
public schools in Waterloo · Resource Index
21
Resource Index · Lower
12.2:1
students per teacher
35.8%
free-lunch eligible

Waterloo Elementary has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Waterloo Elementary ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Waterloo, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-9 students YoY

Waterloo Elementary held near 276 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 23.0 → 25.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-9 students YoY 551572001994 · Waterloo, WI Other · SMALL · TRAD

281 enr · 12.2:1 · 35.8% lunch · RII 21

Nearest enrollment peer: Waterloo High (232 students)

Waterloo Elementary held near 276 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 23.0 → 25.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Waterloo Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Waterloo Elementary reports 281 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Waterloo Elementary compares

Waterloo Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.2:1 ▼ 15% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 35.8% ▼ 7% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 281 top 54% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.2:1
Leaner classes than 74% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
281
Bigger than 30% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
35.8%
free-lunch eligible - 7% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.2:1
students per teacher - 15% below state mean
Top 35% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 65% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
38.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,940
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.3 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 67.3%
Hispanic or Latino 27.4%
Two or More 3.6%
African American 1.1%
Asian 0.7%

Largest group: White at 67.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 47.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 47.1, Waterloo Elementary is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

District finance for Waterloo School District reports $14,940 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Waterloo Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Waterloo High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Waterloo Middle Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Waterloo Intermediate Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Waterloo Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Waterloo School District · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Waterloo Elementary

How many students attend Waterloo Elementary?

Waterloo Elementary has 281 students enrolled. It is a public school in Waterloo, WI. CCD year-over-year: 285 (2022-23) → 276 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Waterloo Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Waterloo Elementary is 12.2:1, which is 15% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Waterloo Elementary?

35.8% of students at Waterloo Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Waterloo Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Waterloo Elementary is White at 67.3% of enrollment, in Waterloo, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Waterloo Elementary?

Waterloo Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 21/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Waterloo Elementary rank among public schools in Waterloo?

By Resource Investment Index, Waterloo Elementary ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Waterloo, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Waterloo School District?

Besides Waterloo Elementary, Waterloo School District also operates Waterloo High (232 students), Waterloo Middle (118 students), and Waterloo Intermediate (114 students). See the Waterloo School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved