High school (grades 9-12) · Warsaw, MO

Warsaw High School

Federal NCES profile for Warsaw High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 293107002152
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
43
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
23
📋 Attendance
45
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Warsaw High School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of Missouri schools.

#3 of 3
public schools in Warsaw · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
14.3:1
large classes for Missouri
99.3%
free-lunch eligible

Warsaw High School has class sizes larger than 73% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Warsaw High School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Warsaw, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-7 students YoY

Warsaw High School held near 396 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 27.0 → 26.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-7 students YoY 293107002152 · Warsaw, MO High · SMALL · TRAD

385 enr · 14.3:1 · 99.3% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: North Elementary (326 students)

Warsaw High School held near 396 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 27.0 → 26.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Warsaw High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Warsaw High School reports 385 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Warsaw High School compares

Warsaw High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.3:1 ▲ 12% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 99.3% ▲ 115% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 385 top 38% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.3:1
Leaner classes than 54% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
385
Bigger than 45% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
99.3%
free-lunch eligible - 115% above the Missouri average of 46.1%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.3:1
students per teacher - 12% above state mean
Top 73% in Missouri - lower ratio than 27% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
21.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,756
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 385 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
94
in-school suspensions + 36 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 24.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 33.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 90.4%
Two or More 4.9%
Hispanic or Latino 2.9%
African American 1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: White at 90.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 17.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 17.9, Warsaw High School is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Warsaw R-Ix reports $10,756 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Warsaw High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
North Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
John Boise Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
South Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Warsaw High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Warsaw R-Ix · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Warsaw High School

How many students attend Warsaw High School?

Warsaw High School has 385 students enrolled. It is a high school in Warsaw, MO. CCD year-over-year: 403 (2022-23) → 396 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Warsaw High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Warsaw High School is 14.3:1, which is 12% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Warsaw High School?

99.3% of students at Warsaw High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Warsaw High School?

The largest demographic group at Warsaw High School is White at 90.4% of enrollment, in Warsaw, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Warsaw High School?

Warsaw High School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Warsaw High School rank among public schools in Warsaw?

By Resource Investment Index, Warsaw High School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Warsaw, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Warsaw R-Ix?

Besides Warsaw High School, Warsaw R-Ix also operates North Elementary (326 students), John Boise Middle School (272 students), and South Elementary (258 students). See the Warsaw R-Ix district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved