Warrenton-Hammond SD 30

Public school district · Clatsop County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4113080

Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 spent $16,556 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other Oregon districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $20,169). Its 4 schools enrolled 925 students in 2024-25; 43.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,691 per student, up 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Oregon: 81.3%).

Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 in enrollment (914 to 1,079 students) and Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 itself.

Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Warrenton-Hammond SD 30, FY23Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 $16,556; Vale $15,278; Corbett $15,236; Banks $14,460; Rogue River $14,222; Sheridan $14,002; Pleasant Hill $13,369; Crane Schools $10,520; Lowell $7,273; Harney County SD 4 $3,921; State median, under 1,000 students $20,169.05k10k15k20k25kWarrenton-Hammond SD 30$16,556Vale$15,278Corbett$15,236Banks$14,460Rogue River$14,222Sheridan$14,002Pleasant Hill$13,369Crane Schools$10,520Lowell$7,273Harney County SD 4$3,921State median, under 1,000 students $20,169
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Warrenton-Hammond SD 30, FY23Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 $16,556; Vale $15,278; Corbett $15,236; Banks $14,460; Rogue River $14,222; Sheridan $14,002; Pleasant Hill $13,369; Crane Schools $10,520; Lowell $7,273; Harney County SD 4 $3,921; State median, under 1,000 students $20,169.05k10k15k20k25kWarrenton-Hammond SD 30$16,556Vale$15,278Corbett$15,236Banks$14,460Rogue River$14,222Sheridan$14,002Pleasant Hill$13,369Crane Schools$10,520Lowell$7,273Harney County SD 4$3,921State median, under 1,000 students $20,169
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Warrenton-Hammond SD 30, FY23Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 $16,556; Vale $15,278; Corbett $15,236; Banks $14,460; Rogue River $14,222; Sheridan $14,002; Pleasant Hill $13,369; Crane Schools $10,520; Lowell $7,273; Harney County SD 4 $3,921; State median, under 1,000 students $20,169.010k20k25kWarrenton-Hammond SD 30$16,556Vale$15,278Corbett$15,236Banks$14,460Rogue River$14,222Sheridan$14,002Pleasant Hill$13,369Crane Schools$10,520Lowell$7,273Harney County SD 4$3,921State median, under 1,000 students $20,169
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Warrenton-Hammond SD 30, FY23Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 $16,556; Vale $15,278; Corbett $15,236; Banks $14,460; Rogue River $14,222; Sheridan $14,002; Pleasant Hill $13,369; Crane Schools $10,520; Lowell $7,273; Harney County SD 4 $3,921; State median, under 1,000 students $20,169.010k20k25kWarrenton-Hammond SD 30$16,556Vale$15,278Corbett$15,236Banks$14,460Rogue River$14,222Sheridan$14,002Pleasant Hill$13,369Crane Schools$10,520Lowell$7,273Harney County SD 4$3,921State median, under 1,000 students $20,169

Where the money came from

$18,175,000 in revenue: 43.9% state, 46.8% local and 9.3% federal. Total spending including $453,000 of capital outlay was $17,879,000, or $18,188 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,982,000; Local $8,505,000; Federal $1,688,000; total $18,175,000.
  • State$7,982,000 44%
  • Local$8,505,000 47%
  • Federal$1,688,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 100 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

983 students in 2022-23, 974 students in 2023-24, 925 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 enrollment by school year2022-23: 983, 2023-24: 974, 2024-25: 92502505007501k2022-239832023-249742024-25925
Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 enrollment by school year2022-23: 983, 2023-24: 974, 2024-25: 92502505007501k2022-239832023-249742024-25925
Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 enrollment by school year2022-23: 983, 2023-24: 974, 2024-25: 92502505007501k2022-239832023-249742024-25925
Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 enrollment by school year2022-23: 983, 2023-24: 974, 2024-25: 92502505007501k2022-239832023-249742024-25925

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2398358.916.7
2023-2497458.416.7
2024-2592559.015.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,113,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,184 per student

Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 booked $4,113,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 60 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,664 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 62 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,453,00084.0%
Special education$453,00011.0%
Other programs$207,0005.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,379 in 2018-19, $3,171 in 2019-20, $3,680 in 2020-21, $4,094 in 2021-22, $4,184 in 2022-23.

Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,379, 2019-20: $3,171, 2020-21: $3,680, 2021-22: $4,094, 2022-23: $4,18402k4k6k2018-19$3,3792019-20$3,1712020-21$3,6802021-22$4,0942022-23$4,184
Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,379, 2019-20: $3,171, 2020-21: $3,680, 2021-22: $4,094, 2022-23: $4,18402k4k6k2018-19$3,3792019-20$3,1712020-21$3,6802021-22$4,0942022-23$4,184
Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,379, 2019-20: $3,171, 2020-21: $3,680, 2021-22: $4,094, 2022-23: $4,18402k4k6k2018-19$3,3792019-20$3,1712020-21$3,6802021-22$4,0942022-23$4,184
Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,379, 2019-20: $3,171, 2020-21: $3,680, 2021-22: $4,094, 2022-23: $4,18402k4k6k2018-19$3,3792019-20$3,1712020-21$3,6802021-22$4,0942022-23$4,184

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 20% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOregonStudents tested
Reading and language arts34%44%387
Math20%30.6%380

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 68 students in Warrenton-Hammond SD 30's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOregon
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%81.3%
Students in the class6846,371

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 405 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Warrenton Grade School40515.639.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 228 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Warrenton Middle School22815.240.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 292 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Warrenton High School27915.535.1%Not Title I
Warrior Academy13not reportednot reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Warrior Academy

High school in Warrenton; open in 2024-25; 13 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Warrenton-Hammond SD 30

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Warrenton-Hammond SD 30

  1. Oregon districts by spending per studentWarrenton-Hammond SD 30 ranks 82 of 100 Oregon districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,556).#82 of 100
  2. Every school district in OregonWarrenton-Hammond SD 30 is the number 95 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 983 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#95 of 207
  3. Pleasant Hill School DistrictThe next larger Oregon district: 1,002 students in fall 2022, $13,369 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,369
  4. Crane SchoolsThe next smaller Oregon district: 981 students in fall 2022, $10,520 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,520
  5. Compare Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 with Pleasant Hill School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Warrenton High School, its largest high school279 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.279
  7. Teacher salary spending across OregonWarrenton-Hammond SD 30 spent $68,664 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$68,664
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Warrenton-Hammond SD 30

  1. How many schools and students are in Warrenton-Hammond SD 30?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 925 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 spend per student?
    $16,556 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,169 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,691 per student, up 0.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Warrenton-Hammond SD 30's money come from?
    $18,175,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.9% state, 46.8% local and 9.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 152 of the 1,122 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,113,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,184 per student. Divided by the 60 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,664 per teacher, more than 62 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Warrenton-Hammond SD 30 scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 20% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Warrenton-Hammond SD 30?
    75-79% of the 68 students in Warrenton-Hammond SD 30's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Warrenton-Hammond SD 30's NCES district ID?
    4113080. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25