- Enrollment
- 885
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Waycross, GA
Ware County High School
Federal NCES profile for Ware County High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
Ware County High School earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Georgia median.
- #9 of 10
- public schools in Waycross · Resource Index
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.8:1
- students per teacher
- 86.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Ware County High School has class sizes near the Georgia median. Computed live against every Georgia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Ware County High School ranks #9 of 10 public schools in Waycross, GA.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+29 students YoY
Ware County High School held near 1,618 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+29 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 110.7 → 116.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+29 students YoY 130543001777 · Waycross, GA High · MID · TRAD
1,633 enr · 14.8:1 · 86.3% lunch · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: Wacona Elementary School (885 students)
Ware County High School held near 1,618 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+29 headcount). Teacher FTE added 110.7 → 116.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Georgia schools → · Find another →
Ware County High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Ware County High School
1,633 students
- Wacona Element
Wacona Elementary School
885 students
- Ware County Mi
Ware County Middle School
752 students
- Waycross Middl 606
Waycross Middle School
606 students
- Center Element 470
Center Elementary School
470 students
- Williams Heigh 436
Williams Heights Elementary School
436 students
What this shows Ware County High School reports 1,633 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ware County High School compares
Ware County High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Georgia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Georgia | Georgia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.8:1 | ▲ 3% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 86.3% | ▲ 42% | 60.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,633 | top 6% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 43.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 63.7, Ware County High School is more mixed than the Georgia school average of 50.0.
Programs
District finance for Ware County reports $15,387 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ware County High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wacona Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ware County Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Waycross Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Center Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Williams Heights Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ware County High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 752
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 606
- Students per teacher
- 12.9:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 470
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 436
- Students per teacher
- 11.5:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,633 students)
Frequently asked questions about Ware County High School
How many students attend Ware County High School?
Ware County High School has 1,633 students enrolled. It is a high school in Waycross, GA. CCD year-over-year: 1,589 (2022-23) → 1,618 (2023-24), nearly flat (+29).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ware County High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Ware County High School is 14.8:1, which is 3% higher than the Georgia average of 14.4:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ware County High School?
86.3% of students at Ware County High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Georgia average of 60.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ware County High School?
The largest demographic group at Ware County High School is White at 43.8% of enrollment, in Waycross, GA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ware County High School?
Ware County High School has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Ware County High School rank among public schools in Waycross?
By Resource Investment Index, Ware County High School ranks #9 of 10 public schools in Waycross, GA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Waycross on the city page.
What other schools are in Ware County?
Besides Ware County High School, Ware County also operates Wacona Elementary School (885 students), Ware County Middle School (752 students), and Waycross Middle School (606 students). See the Ware County district page for the complete list.