- Enrollment
- 1,645
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Wagener, SC
Wagener-Sally High
Federal NCES profile for Wagener-Sally High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Wagener-Sally High earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 91% of South Carolina schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Wagener · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 10.2:1
- small classes for South Carolina
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Wagener-Sally High has class sizes smaller than 91% of South Carolina schools. Computed live against every South Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wagener-Sally High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Wagener, SC.
School address
NCES ID 450072000057 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-26 students YoY
Wagener-Sally High shrank from 265 students in 2022-23 to 239 in 2023-24 (-9.8%).
Teacher FTE added 24.5 → 28.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-26 students YoY 450072000057 · Wagener, SC High · SMALL · TRAD
245 enr · 10.2:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: North Augusta High (1,645 students)
Wagener-Sally High shrank from 265 students in 2022-23 to 239 in 2023-24 (-9.8%). Teacher FTE added 24.5 → 28.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · South Carolina schools → · Find another →
Wagener-Sally High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- North Augusta
North Augusta High
1,645 students
- Midland Valley
Midland Valley High
1,558 students
- South Aiken Hi
South Aiken High
1,349 students
- Aiken High
Aiken High
1,097 students
- Silver Bluff H
Silver Bluff High
756 students
- This school 245
Wagener-Sally High
245 students
What this shows Wagener-Sally High reports 245 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wagener-Sally High compares
Wagener-Sally High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs South Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs South Carolina | South Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.2:1 | ▼ 29% | 14.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 35% | 74.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 245 | top 88% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 41.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 65.4, Wagener-Sally High is more mixed than the South Carolina school average of 52.7.
Programs
District finance for Aiken 01 reports $11,967 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wagener-Sally High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Augusta High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Midland Valley High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| South Aiken High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Aiken High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Silver Bluff High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wagener-Sally High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,558
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,349
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,097
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 756
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~245 students)
Frequently asked questions about Wagener-Sally High
How many students attend Wagener-Sally High?
Wagener-Sally High has 245 students enrolled. It is a high school in Wagener, SC. CCD year-over-year: 265 (2022-23) → 239 (2023-24), down 26.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wagener-Sally High?
The student-teacher ratio at Wagener-Sally High is 10.2:1, which is 29% lower than the South Carolina average of 14.3:1 and 35% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wagener-Sally High?
100.0% of students at Wagener-Sally High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the South Carolina average of 74.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wagener-Sally High?
The largest demographic group at Wagener-Sally High is White at 41.6% of enrollment, in Wagener, SC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wagener-Sally High?
Wagener-Sally High has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wagener-Sally High rank among public schools in Wagener?
By Resource Investment Index, Wagener-Sally High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Wagener, SC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Aiken 01?
Besides Wagener-Sally High, Aiken 01 also operates North Augusta High (1,645 students), Midland Valley High (1,558 students), and South Aiken High (1,349 students). See the Aiken 01 district page for the complete list.