Kenosha Unified School District

Listed by NCES as Kenosha School District (district ID 5507320)

Public school district · Kenosha County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5507320

Kenosha Unified School District spent $14,636 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other Wisconsin districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,856). Its 33 schools enrolled 18,315 students in 2024-25; 53.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,060 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Wisconsin: 90.5%).

Spending per student among Wisconsin's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Kenosha Unified ranks 5.

Current spending per student, largest Wisconsin districts, FY23Milwaukee Public Schools $18,815; Madison Metropolitan $17,411; Racine Unified $16,095; Green Bay Area $15,394; Kenosha Unified $14,636; Eau Claire Area $14,336; Janesville $13,990; Sheboygan Area $13,962; Appleton Area $13,085; Waukesha $12,969; State median, 1,000+ students $13,856.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kMilwaukee Public Schools$18,815Madison Metropolitan$17,411Racine Unified$16,095Green Bay Area$15,394Kenosha Unified$14,636Eau Claire Area$14,336Janesville$13,990Sheboygan Area$13,962Appleton Area$13,085Waukesha$12,969State median, 1,000+ students $13,856
Current spending per student, largest Wisconsin districts, FY23Milwaukee Public Schools $18,815; Madison Metropolitan $17,411; Racine Unified $16,095; Green Bay Area $15,394; Kenosha Unified $14,636; Eau Claire Area $14,336; Janesville $13,990; Sheboygan Area $13,962; Appleton Area $13,085; Waukesha $12,969; State median, 1,000+ students $13,856.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kMilwaukee Public Schools$18,815Madison Metropolitan$17,411Racine Unified$16,095Green Bay Area$15,394Kenosha Unified$14,636Eau Claire Area$14,336Janesville$13,990Sheboygan Area$13,962Appleton Area$13,085Waukesha$12,969State median, 1,000+ students $13,856
Current spending per student, largest Wisconsin districts, FY23Milwaukee Public Schools $18,815; Madison Metropolitan $17,411; Racine Unified $16,095; Green Bay Area $15,394; Kenosha Unified $14,636; Eau Claire Area $14,336; Janesville $13,990; Sheboygan Area $13,962; Appleton Area $13,085; Waukesha $12,969; State median, 1,000+ students $13,856.10k15k20kMilwaukee Public Schools$18,815Madison Metropolitan$17,411Racine Unified$16,095Green Bay Area$15,394Kenosha Unified$14,636Eau Claire Area$14,336Janesville$13,990Sheboygan Area$13,962Appleton Area$13,085Waukesha$12,969State median, 1,000+ students $13,856
Current spending per student, largest Wisconsin districts, FY23Milwaukee Public Schools $18,815; Madison Metropolitan $17,411; Racine Unified $16,095; Green Bay Area $15,394; Kenosha Unified $14,636; Eau Claire Area $14,336; Janesville $13,990; Sheboygan Area $13,962; Appleton Area $13,085; Waukesha $12,969; State median, 1,000+ students $13,856.10k15k20kMilwaukee Public Schools$18,815Madison Metropolitan$17,411Racine Unified$16,095Green Bay Area$15,394Kenosha Unified$14,636Eau Claire Area$14,336Janesville$13,990Sheboygan Area$13,962Appleton Area$13,085Waukesha$12,969State median, 1,000+ students $13,856

Where the money came from

$335,971,000 in revenue: 53.5% state, 29.5% local and 17.0% federal. Total spending including $24,786,000 of capital outlay was $325,630,000, or $17,076 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kenosha Unified School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $179,788,000; Local $99,089,000; Federal $57,094,000; total $335,971,000.
  • State$179,788,000 54%
  • Local$99,089,000 29%
  • Federal$57,094,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 190 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

19,069 students in 2022-23, 18,719 students in 2023-24, 18,286 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kenosha Unified School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 19,069, 2023-24: 18,719, 2024-25: 18,28605k10k15k20k2022-2319,0692023-2418,7192024-2518,286
Kenosha Unified School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 19,069, 2023-24: 18,719, 2024-25: 18,28605k10k15k20k2022-2319,0692023-2418,7192024-2518,286
Kenosha Unified School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 19,069, 2023-24: 18,719, 2024-25: 18,28605k10k15k20k2022-2319,0692023-2418,7192024-2518,286
Kenosha Unified School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 19,069, 2023-24: 18,719, 2024-25: 18,28605k10k15k20k2022-2319,0692023-2418,7192024-2518,286

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2319,0691304.314.6
2023-2418,7191256.114.9
2024-2518,2861231.514.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$107,859,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,656 per student

Kenosha Unified School District booked $107,859,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,328 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $81,247 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$76,847,00071.2%
Special education$24,835,00023.0%
Vocational$3,111,0002.9%
Other programs$3,066,0002.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,925 in 2018-19, $5,177 in 2019-20, $5,607 in 2020-21, $5,570 in 2021-22, $5,656 in 2022-23.

Kenosha Unified School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,925, 2019-20: $5,177, 2020-21: $5,607, 2021-22: $5,570, 2022-23: $5,65602k4k6k2018-19$4,9252019-20$5,1772020-21$5,6072021-22$5,5702022-23$5,656
Kenosha Unified School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,925, 2019-20: $5,177, 2020-21: $5,607, 2021-22: $5,570, 2022-23: $5,65602k4k6k2018-19$4,9252019-20$5,1772020-21$5,6072021-22$5,5702022-23$5,656
Kenosha Unified School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,925, 2019-20: $5,177, 2020-21: $5,607, 2021-22: $5,570, 2022-23: $5,65602k4k6k2018-19$4,9252019-20$5,1772020-21$5,6072021-22$5,5702022-23$5,656
Kenosha Unified School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,925, 2019-20: $5,177, 2020-21: $5,607, 2021-22: $5,570, 2022-23: $5,65602k4k6k2018-19$4,9252019-20$5,1772020-21$5,6072021-22$5,5702022-23$5,656

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kenosha Unified School District scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 29% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWisconsinStudents tested
Reading and language arts31%38%8,036
Math29%40%8,036

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 1,554 students in Kenosha Unified School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWisconsin
Four-year graduation rate88%90.5%
Students in the class1,55465,638

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

19 elementary schools, 8,657 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kenosha School of Technology Enhanced Curriculum98814.646.8%Eligible, no program
Nash Elementary57615.631.1%Not Title I
Somers Elementary56014.554.1%Schoolwide program
Pleasant Prairie Elementary54214.735.6%Not Title I
Strange Elementary52213.182.0%Schoolwide program
Roosevelt Elementary49114.661.5%Schoolwide program
Brass Community School46212.987.9%Schoolwide program
Whittier Elementary45914.137.0%Not Title I
Frank Elementary45711.485.3%Schoolwide program
Prairie Lane Elementary45113.928.4%Not Title I
Southport Elementary43813.768.0%Schoolwide program
Dimensions of Learning Academy42711.637.0%Not Title I
The other 7 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Forest Park Elementary39113.554.5%Schoolwide program
Jeffery Elementary33813.346.2%Schoolwide program
Edward Bain School - Dual Language33015.068.2%Schoolwide program
Harvey Elementary32212.955.0%Schoolwide program
Grewenow Elementary31012.968.4%Schoolwide program
Bose Elementary30412.469.1%Schoolwide program
Grant Elementary28912.973.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 3,223 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mahone Middle1,02515.337.4%Schoolwide program
Lance Middle89915.845.9%Schoolwide program
Bullen Middle75413.069.1%Schoolwide program
Washington Middle54512.582.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 high schools, 6,201 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Indian Trail High School and Academy1,90219.240.1%Eligible, no program
Bradford High1,45316.865.0%Schoolwide program
Tremper High1,41719.144.2%Schoolwide program
Harborside Academy57213.446.5%Eligible, no program
Lakeview Technology Academy39123.328.9%Not Title I
Reuther Central High35818.481.6%Schoolwide program
Hillcrest School1086.972.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 234 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chavez Learning Station14921.683.9%Not Title I
Kenosha 4 Year Old Kindergarten566.25.1%Not Title I
Kenosha Pike School2913.511.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

10 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Lincoln Middle

Middle school in Kenosha; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 449 students; 10.6 students per teacher.

Edward Bain School - Creative Arts

School in Kenosha; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 348 students; 12.9 students per teacher.

Stocker Elementary

School in Kenosha; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 311 students; 15.2 students per teacher.

Vernon Elementary

School in Kenosha; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 268 students; 12.3 students per teacher.

Brompton School

Elementary school in Kenosha; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 219 students; 15.9 students per teacher.

Jefferson Elementary

School in Kenosha; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 214 students; 14.3 students per teacher.

McKinley Elementary

School in Kenosha; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 204 students; 9.8 students per teacher.

Kenosha eSchool K-12

School in Kenosha; 117 students; 7.5 students per teacher.

Wilson Elementary

School in Kenosha; 116 students; 8.9 students per teacher.

Phoenix Project

High school in Kenosha; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 22 students; 22.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Kenosha Unified School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kenosha Unified School District

  1. Wisconsin districts by spending per studentKenosha Unified School District ranks 64 of 190 Wisconsin districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,636).#64 of 190
  2. Every school district in WisconsinKenosha Unified School District is the number 3 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 19,069 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 451
  3. Madison Metropolitan School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 25,237 students in fall 2022, $17,411 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,411
  4. Green Bay Area Public School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 18,922 students in fall 2022, $15,394 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,394
  5. Compare Kenosha Unified School District with Madison Metropolitan School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Indian Trail High School and Academy, its largest high school1,902 students in 2024-25, 19.2 per teacher.1,902
  7. Teacher salary spending across WisconsinKenosha Unified School District spent $81,247 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$81,247
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kenosha Unified School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Kenosha Unified School District?
    33 schools were open in 2024-25 (19 elementary, 4 middle, 7 high, 3 other), enrolling 18,315 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kenosha Unified School District spend per student?
    $14,636 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,856 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,060 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kenosha Unified School District's money come from?
    $335,971,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.5% state, 29.5% local and 17.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kenosha Unified School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,369 of the 20,253 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Kenosha Unified School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $107,859,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,656 per student. Divided by the 1,328 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $81,247 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Kenosha Unified School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kenosha Unified School District scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 29% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Kenosha Unified School District?
    88% of the 1,554 students in Kenosha Unified School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Kenosha Unified School District's NCES district ID?
    5507320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25