Elementary school (grades K-5) · Menomonee Falls, WI

Valley View Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Valley View Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 550906000663
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
36
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
24
📋 Attendance
68
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Valley View Elementary earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of Wisconsin schools.

#1 of 3
elementary schools in Menomonee Falls · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
16:1
large classes for Wisconsin
20.8%
free-lunch eligible

Valley View Elementary has class sizes larger than 80% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Valley View Elementary ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Menomonee Falls, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+47 students YoY

Valley View Elementary grew from 337 students in 2022-23 to 384 in 2023-24 (+13.9%).

Teacher FTE added 23.3 → 28.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+47 students YoY 550906000663 · Menomonee Falls, WI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

369 enr · 16:1 · 20.8% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Menomonee Falls High (1,261 students)

Valley View Elementary grew from 337 students in 2022-23 to 384 in 2023-24 (+13.9%). Teacher FTE added 23.3 → 28.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Valley View Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Valley View Elementary reports 369 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Valley View Elementary compares

Valley View Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16:1 ▲ 11% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 20.8% ▼ 46% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 369 top 38% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16:1
Leaner classes than 38% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
369
Bigger than 43% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
20.8%
free-lunch eligible - 46% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16:1
students per teacher - 11% above state mean
Top 80% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 20% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
12.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$12,988
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 74.3%
African American 6.8%
Two or More 6.8%
Asian 6.5%
Hispanic or Latino 5.7%

Largest group: White at 74.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 43.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 43.1, Valley View Elementary is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Menomonee Falls School District reports $12,988 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Valley View Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Menomonee Falls High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Benjamin Franklin Elementary and Early Learning Center Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Shady Lane Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Riverside Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Valley View Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Menomonee Falls School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Menomonee Falls

2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Valley View Elementary

How many students attend Valley View Elementary?

Valley View Elementary has 369 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Menomonee Falls, WI. CCD year-over-year: 337 (2022-23) → 384 (2023-24), up 47.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley View Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Valley View Elementary is 16:1, which is 11% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 2% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley View Elementary?

20.8% of students at Valley View Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley View Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Valley View Elementary is White at 74.3% of enrollment, in Menomonee Falls, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley View Elementary?

Valley View Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Valley View Elementary rank among elementary schools in Menomonee Falls?

By Resource Investment Index, Valley View Elementary ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Menomonee Falls, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Menomonee Falls on the city page.

What other schools are in Menomonee Falls School District?

Besides Valley View Elementary, Menomonee Falls School District also operates Menomonee Falls High (1,261 students), North Middle (804 students), and Benjamin Franklin Elementary and Early Learning Center (526 students). See the Menomonee Falls School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved