Menomonee Falls School District

Public school district · Waukesha County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5509060

Menomonee Falls School District spent $12,988 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 75% of the other Wisconsin districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,856). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,876 students in 2024-25; 27.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,359 per student, up 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Wisconsin: 90.5%).

Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Menomonee Falls in enrollment (3,598 to 4,155 students) and Menomonee Falls itself.

Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Menomonee Falls, FY23Oregon $15,328; Superior $14,892; Holmen $14,813; Marshfield Unified $13,667; De Forest Area $13,667; West De Pere $13,007; Menomonee Falls $12,988; Pulaski Community $12,715; Kaukauna Area $12,221; Germantown $11,936; State median, 1,000+ students $13,856.10k12k14k16kOregon$15,328Superior$14,892Holmen$14,813Marshfield Unified$13,667De Forest Area$13,667West De Pere$13,007Menomonee Falls$12,988Pulaski Community$12,715Kaukauna Area$12,221Germantown$11,936State median, 1,000+ students $13,856
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Menomonee Falls, FY23Oregon $15,328; Superior $14,892; Holmen $14,813; Marshfield Unified $13,667; De Forest Area $13,667; West De Pere $13,007; Menomonee Falls $12,988; Pulaski Community $12,715; Kaukauna Area $12,221; Germantown $11,936; State median, 1,000+ students $13,856.10k12k14k16kOregon$15,328Superior$14,892Holmen$14,813Marshfield Unified$13,667De Forest Area$13,667West De Pere$13,007Menomonee Falls$12,988Pulaski Community$12,715Kaukauna Area$12,221Germantown$11,936State median, 1,000+ students $13,856
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Menomonee Falls, FY23Oregon $15,328; Superior $14,892; Holmen $14,813; Marshfield Unified $13,667; De Forest Area $13,667; West De Pere $13,007; Menomonee Falls $12,988; Pulaski Community $12,715; Kaukauna Area $12,221; Germantown $11,936; State median, 1,000+ students $13,856.10k12k14k16kOregon$15,328Superior$14,892Holmen$14,813Marshfield Unified$13,667De Forest Area$13,667West De Pere$13,007Menomonee Falls$12,988Pulaski Community$12,715Kaukauna Area$12,221Germantown$11,936State median, 1,000+ students $13,856
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Menomonee Falls, FY23Oregon $15,328; Superior $14,892; Holmen $14,813; Marshfield Unified $13,667; De Forest Area $13,667; West De Pere $13,007; Menomonee Falls $12,988; Pulaski Community $12,715; Kaukauna Area $12,221; Germantown $11,936; State median, 1,000+ students $13,856.10k12k14k16kOregon$15,328Superior$14,892Holmen$14,813Marshfield Unified$13,667De Forest Area$13,667West De Pere$13,007Menomonee Falls$12,988Pulaski Community$12,715Kaukauna Area$12,221Germantown$11,936State median, 1,000+ students $13,856

Where the money came from

$69,467,000 in revenue: 27.8% state, 65.5% local and 6.7% federal. Total spending including $1,848,000 of capital outlay was $60,123,000, or $15,361 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Menomonee Falls School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $19,327,000; Local $45,504,000; Federal $4,636,000; total $69,467,000.
  • State$19,327,000 28%
  • Local$45,504,000 66%
  • Federal$4,636,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 190 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,914 students in 2022-23, 3,928 students in 2023-24, 3,876 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Menomonee Falls School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,914, 2023-24: 3,928, 2024-25: 3,87601k2k3k4k2022-233,9142023-243,9282024-253,876
Menomonee Falls School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,914, 2023-24: 3,928, 2024-25: 3,87601k2k3k4k2022-233,9142023-243,9282024-253,876
Menomonee Falls School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,914, 2023-24: 3,928, 2024-25: 3,87601k2k3k4k2022-233,9142023-243,9282024-253,876
Menomonee Falls School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,914, 2023-24: 3,928, 2024-25: 3,87601k2k3k4k2022-233,9142023-243,9282024-253,876

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,914264.814.8
2023-243,928261.415.0
2024-253,876266.514.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$21,056,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,380 per student

Menomonee Falls School District booked $21,056,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 265 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,532 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$15,348,00072.9%
Special education$4,121,00019.6%
Vocational$1,029,0004.9%
Other programs$558,0002.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,001 in 2018-19, $4,937 in 2019-20, $5,096 in 2020-21, $5,322 in 2021-22, $5,380 in 2022-23.

Menomonee Falls School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,001, 2019-20: $4,937, 2020-21: $5,096, 2021-22: $5,322, 2022-23: $5,38002k4k6k2018-19$5,0012019-20$4,9372020-21$5,0962021-22$5,3222022-23$5,380
Menomonee Falls School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,001, 2019-20: $4,937, 2020-21: $5,096, 2021-22: $5,322, 2022-23: $5,38002k4k6k2018-19$5,0012019-20$4,9372020-21$5,0962021-22$5,3222022-23$5,380
Menomonee Falls School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,001, 2019-20: $4,937, 2020-21: $5,096, 2021-22: $5,322, 2022-23: $5,38002k4k6k2018-19$5,0012019-20$4,9372020-21$5,0962021-22$5,3222022-23$5,380
Menomonee Falls School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,001, 2019-20: $4,937, 2020-21: $5,096, 2021-22: $5,322, 2022-23: $5,38002k4k6k2018-19$5,0012019-20$4,9372020-21$5,0962021-22$5,3222022-23$5,380

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Menomonee Falls School District scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 53-57% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWisconsinStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%38%1,562
Math53-57%40%1,560

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 316 students in Menomonee Falls School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWisconsin
Four-year graduation rate96%90.5%
Students in the class31665,638

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,811 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Benjamin Franklin Elementary and Early Learning Center52614.010.6%Not Title I
Shady Lane Elementary46114.010.6%Targeted program
Riverside Elementary45514.115.2%Not Title I
Valley View Elementary36913.317.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 804 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Middle80414.016.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,261 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Menomonee Falls High1,26116.113.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Menomonee Falls School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Menomonee Falls School District

  1. Wisconsin districts by spending per studentMenomonee Falls School District ranks 143 of 190 Wisconsin districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,988).#143 of 190
  2. Every school district in WisconsinMenomonee Falls School District is the number 47 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 3,914 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#47 of 451
  3. Kaukauna Area School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 4,057 students in fall 2022, $12,221 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,221
  4. Germantown School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 3,903 students in fall 2022, $11,936 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,936
  5. Compare Menomonee Falls School District with Kaukauna Area School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Menomonee Falls High, its largest high school1,261 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.1,261
  7. Teacher salary spending across WisconsinMenomonee Falls School District spent $79,532 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$79,532
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Menomonee Falls School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Menomonee Falls School District?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,876 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Menomonee Falls School District spend per student?
    $12,988 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,856 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,359 per student, up 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Menomonee Falls School District's money come from?
    $69,467,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.8% state, 65.5% local and 6.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Menomonee Falls School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 139 of the 4,428 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Menomonee Falls School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $21,056,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,380 per student. Divided by the 265 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,532 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Menomonee Falls School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Menomonee Falls School District scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 53-57% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Menomonee Falls School District?
    96% of the 316 students in Menomonee Falls School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Menomonee Falls School District's NCES district ID?
    5509060. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25