Other / mixed grade configuration · South Jordan, UT

Valley High School

Federal NCES profile for Valley High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 490042000329
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
37
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
80
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Valley High School earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 88% of Utah schools.

#4 of 7
schools in South Jordan · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
15.8:1
small classes for Utah
21.5%
free-lunch eligible

Valley High School has class sizes smaller than 88% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Valley High School ranks #4 of 7 schools in South Jordan, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-40 students YoY

Valley High School shrank from 363 students in 2022-23 to 323 in 2023-24 (-11.0%).

Teacher FTE added 22.2 → 24.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-40 students YoY 490042000329 · South Jordan, UT Other · SMALL · TRAD

347 enr · 15.8:1 · 21.5% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: Copper Hills High (2,837 students)

Valley High School shrank from 363 students in 2022-23 to 323 in 2023-24 (-11.0%). Teacher FTE added 22.2 → 24.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Valley High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Valley High School reports 347 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Valley High School compares

Valley High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.8:1 ▼ 26% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 21.5% ▼ 23% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 347 top 75% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.8:1
Leaner classes than 40% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
347
Bigger than 39% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
21.5%
free-lunch eligible - 23% below the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.8:1
students per teacher - 26% below state mean
Top 12% in Utah - lower ratio than 88% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
62.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$9,450
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.5 FTE
Per 99 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 58.8%
Hispanic or Latino 33.4%
Two or More 6.1%
African American 0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.9%

Largest group: White at 58.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 53.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 53.9, Valley High School is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

AP courses offered 1

District finance for Jordan District reports $9,450 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Valley High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Copper Hills High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mountain Ridge High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Herriman High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bingham High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Riverton High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Valley High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Jordan District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in South Jordan

2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Valley High School

How many students attend Valley High School?

Valley High School has 347 students enrolled. It is an alternative school in South Jordan, UT. CCD year-over-year: 363 (2022-23) → 323 (2023-24), down 40.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Valley High School is 15.8:1, which is 26% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley High School?

21.5% of students at Valley High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley High School?

The largest demographic group at Valley High School is White at 58.8% of enrollment, in South Jordan, UT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley High School?

Valley High School has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Valley High School rank among schools in South Jordan?

By Resource Investment Index, Valley High School ranks #4 of 7 schools in South Jordan, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in South Jordan on the city page.

What other schools are in Jordan District?

Besides Valley High School, Jordan District also operates Copper Hills High (2,837 students), Mountain Ridge High (2,738 students), and Herriman High (2,522 students). See the Jordan District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved