Vallejo Adult Transition

Public high school, 12 to adult education · Vallejo, California

Vallejo Adult Transition in Vallejo, California enrolled 47 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 15.7 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

46 students in 2022-23, 41 students in 2023-24, 47 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 3.0.

Students enrolled at Vallejo Adult Transition by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 4702040602022-23462023-24412024-2547
Students enrolled at Vallejo Adult Transition by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 4702040602022-23462023-24412024-2547
Students enrolled at Vallejo Adult Transition by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 4702040602022-23462023-24412024-2547
Students enrolled at Vallejo Adult Transition by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 4702040602022-23462023-24412024-2547
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23463.015.3
2023-24413.013.7
2024-25473.015.7

15.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 69 of every 100 California high schools

Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 15.7; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 15.7; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 15.7; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 15.7; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 19.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Vallejo Adult Transition reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent32.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

38.3% of students were Black, 31.9% Hispanic, 21.3% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Black38.3%
  2. Hispanic31.9%
  3. Asian21.3%
  4. White6.4%
  5. Pacific Islander2.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Vallejo

6 public high schools in Vallejo report 2024-25 enrollment; Vallejo Adult Transition is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Jesse M. Bethel High1,41821.054.2%
Vallejo High1,14618.467.7%
MIT Academy47325.351.6%
Griffin Academy High18618.857.5%
John Finney High (Continuation)14117.165.2%
Vallejo Adult Transition4715.740.4%

All public schools in Vallejo →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Vallejo Adult Transition

  1. John Finney High (Continuation)The nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 141 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Vallejo HighThe next nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 1,146 students, 18.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  3. Compare Vallejo Adult Transition with John Finney High (Continuation)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Vallejo City Unified spends per student$19,118 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,118
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaVallejo Adult Transition is the number 1,805 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#1,805 of 2,112
  6. California schools by students per teacher15.7 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.15.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Vallejo Adult Transition

  1. How many students attend Vallejo Adult Transition?
    47 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 46 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Vallejo, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Vallejo Adult Transition?
    15.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Vallejo Adult Transition a Title I school?
    Vallejo Adult Transition has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What district is Vallejo Adult Transition in?
    Vallejo City Unified, NCES district ID 0640740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 064074007889 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22