High school (grades 9-12) · Vallejo, CA

Vallejo High

Federal NCES profile for Vallejo High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 25/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 064074006739
0/100100/10025/100
👥 S:T ratio
28
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
43
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Vallejo High earns 25/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 79% of California schools.

#4 of 6
high schools in Vallejo · Resource Index
25
Resource Index · Lower
17.9:1
small classes for California
60.7%
free-lunch eligible

Vallejo High has class sizes smaller than 79% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Vallejo High ranks #4 of 6 high schools in Vallejo, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-142 students YoY

Vallejo High shrank from 1,335 students in 2022-23 to 1,193 in 2023-24 (-10.6%).

Teacher FTE lost 64.3 → 63.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-142 students YoY 064074006739 · Vallejo, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,146 enr · 17.9:1 · 60.7% lunch · RII 25

Nearest enrollment peer: Jesse M. Bethel High (1,418 students)

Vallejo High shrank from 1,335 students in 2022-23 to 1,193 in 2023-24 (-10.6%). Teacher FTE lost 64.3 → 63.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Vallejo High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Vallejo High reports 1,146 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Vallejo High compares

Vallejo High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.9:1 ▼ 17% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 60.7% ▲ 9% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,146 top 9% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.9:1
Leaner classes than 25% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,146
Bigger than 93% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
60.7%
free-lunch eligible - 9% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.9:1
students per teacher - 17% below state mean
Top 21% in California - lower ratio than 79% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
77.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,118
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 287 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 170 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 15.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 58.7%
African American 22.4%
Asian 11.1%
White 4.4%
Two or More 2.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 58.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 59.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 59.0, Vallejo High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 11

District finance for Vallejo City Unified reports $19,118 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Vallejo High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Jesse M. Bethel High Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hogan Middle Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Joseph H. Wardlaw Elementary Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Solano Widenmann Leadership Academy Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Highland Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Vallejo High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Vallejo City Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Vallejo

5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Vallejo High

How many students attend Vallejo High?

Vallejo High has 1,146 students enrolled. It is a high school in Vallejo, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,335 (2022-23) → 1,193 (2023-24), down 142.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Vallejo High?

The student-teacher ratio at Vallejo High is 17.9:1, which is 17% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 14% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Vallejo High?

60.7% of students at Vallejo High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Vallejo High?

The largest demographic group at Vallejo High is Hispanic or Latino at 58.7% of enrollment, in Vallejo, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Vallejo High?

Vallejo High has a Resource Investment Index of 25/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Vallejo High rank among high schools in Vallejo?

By Resource Investment Index, Vallejo High ranks #4 of 6 high schools in Vallejo, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Vallejo on the city page.

What other schools are in Vallejo City Unified?

Besides Vallejo High, Vallejo City Unified also operates Jesse M. Bethel High (1,418 students), Hogan Middle (785 students), and Joseph H. Wardlaw Elementary (676 students). See the Vallejo City Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved