Unity Learning Academy

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Tulsa, Oklahoma

Unity Learning Academy in Tulsa, Oklahoma enrolled 277 students in 2024-25 with 15.6 full-time teachers, 17.8 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

266 students in 2022-23, 271 students in 2023-24, 277 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.5 to 15.6.

Students enrolled at Unity Learning Academy by school year2022-23: 266, 2023-24: 271, 2024-25: 27701002003002022-232662023-242712024-25277
Students enrolled at Unity Learning Academy by school year2022-23: 266, 2023-24: 271, 2024-25: 27701002003002022-232662023-242712024-25277
Students enrolled at Unity Learning Academy by school year2022-23: 266, 2023-24: 271, 2024-25: 27701002003002022-232662023-242712024-25277
Students enrolled at Unity Learning Academy by school year2022-23: 266, 2023-24: 271, 2024-25: 27701002003002022-232662023-242712024-25277
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326615.517.2
2023-2427116.416.5
2024-2527715.617.8

17.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 84 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; Unity Learning Academy 17.8; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherUnity Learning Academy 17.8state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; Unity Learning Academy 17.8; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherUnity Learning Academy 17.8state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; Unity Learning Academy 17.8; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherUnity Learning Academy 17.8state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; Unity Learning Academy 17.8; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherUnity Learning Academy 17.8state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 229 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Unity Learning Academy enrolled 229 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 229 of the 229 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent60.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

42.6% of students were Hispanic, 32.5% Black, 9.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic42.6%
  2. Black32.5%
  3. White9.0%
  4. Two or more races8.3%
  5. Pacific Islander3.2%
  6. American Indian2.5%
  7. Asian1.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Unity Learning Academy scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-225% or less13%27.2%
Math, 2022-235% or less9% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Tulsa

64 public elementary schools in Tulsa report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ellen Ochoa Elementary School96816.6not reported
Northwest Elementary School95915.1not reported
Kendall-Whittier Elementary School82516.4not reported
Southeast Elementary School81716.6not reported
Skelly Elementary School77515.8not reported
Disney Elementary School72418.8not reported
Rosa Parks Elementary School64716.4not reported
Darnaby Elementary School59017.5not reported

All public schools in Tulsa →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Unity Learning Academy

  1. Celia Clinton Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 518 students, 21.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Owen Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 390 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Unity Learning Academy with Celia Clinton Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Tulsa Public Schools spends per student$11,873 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,873
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaUnity Learning Academy is the number 557 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#557 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher17.8 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.17.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Unity Learning Academy

  1. How many students attend Unity Learning Academy?
    277 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 266 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Tulsa, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Unity Learning Academy?
    17.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Unity Learning Academy a Title I school?
    Unity Learning Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Unity Learning Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Unity Learning Academy scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Unity Learning Academy in?
    Tulsa Public Schools, NCES district ID 4030240. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 403024029780 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22