Other / mixed grade configuration · Monroe, NC

Unionville Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Unionville Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 370462001807
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
37
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
33
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Unionville Elementary earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.

#8 of 14
schools in Monroe · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
15.8:1
students per teacher
32.4%
free-lunch eligible

Unionville Elementary has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Unionville Elementary ranks #8 of 14 schools in Monroe, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+55 students YoY

Unionville Elementary grew from 632 students in 2022-23 to 687 in 2023-24 (+8.7%).

Teacher FTE added 43.0 → 45.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+55 students YoY 370462001807 · Monroe, NC Other · MID · TRAD

679 enr · 15.8:1 · 32.4% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Marvin Ridge High (1,961 students)

Unionville Elementary grew from 632 students in 2022-23 to 687 in 2023-24 (+8.7%). Teacher FTE added 43.0 → 45.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Unionville Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Unionville Elementary reports 679 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Unionville Elementary compares

Unionville Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.8:1 ▼ 0% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 32.4% ▼ 51% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 679 top 26% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.8:1
Leaner classes than 40% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
679
Bigger than 79% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
32.4%
free-lunch eligible - 51% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.8:1
students per teacher - 0% above state mean
Top 60% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 40% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
26.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,340
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 679 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 71.3%
Hispanic or Latino 17.4%
African American 4.6%
Asian 3.2%
Two or More 3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 71.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 45.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 45.7, Unionville Elementary is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Union County Public Schools reports $11,340 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Unionville Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Marvin Ridge High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Weddington High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cuthbertson High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Porter Ridge High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Porter Ridge Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Unionville Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Union County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Monroe

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Unionville Elementary

How many students attend Unionville Elementary?

Unionville Elementary has 679 students enrolled. It is a public school in Monroe, NC. CCD year-over-year: 632 (2022-23) → 687 (2023-24), up 55.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Unionville Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Unionville Elementary is 15.8:1, which is 0% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Unionville Elementary?

32.4% of students at Unionville Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Unionville Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Unionville Elementary is White at 71.3% of enrollment, in Monroe, NC.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Unionville Elementary?

Unionville Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Unionville Elementary rank among schools in Monroe?

By Resource Investment Index, Unionville Elementary ranks #8 of 14 schools in Monroe, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Monroe on the city page.

What other schools are in Union County Public Schools?

Besides Unionville Elementary, Union County Public Schools also operates Marvin Ridge High (1,961 students), Weddington High (1,899 students), and Cuthbertson High (1,857 students). See the Union County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved