- Enrollment
- 1,961
- Students per teacher
- 21.1:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Monroe, NC
Shiloh Valley Primary School
Federal NCES profile for Shiloh Valley Primary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.
The verdict
Shiloh Valley Primary School earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.
- #14 of 14
- schools in Monroe · Resource Index
- 24
- Resource Index · Lower
- 14.1:1
- students per teacher
- 42.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Shiloh Valley Primary School has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Shiloh Valley Primary School ranks #14 of 14 schools in Monroe, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370462003043 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+62 students YoY
Shiloh Valley Primary School grew from 560 students in 2022-23 to 622 in 2023-24 (+11.1%).
Teacher FTE added 40.5 → 43.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+62 students YoY 370462003043 · Monroe, NC Other · MID · TRAD
563 enr · 14.1:1 · 42.9% lunch · RII 24
Nearest enrollment peer: Marvin Ridge High (1,961 students)
Shiloh Valley Primary School grew from 560 students in 2022-23 to 622 in 2023-24 (+11.1%). Teacher FTE added 40.5 → 43.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Shiloh Valley Primary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Marvin Ridge H
Marvin Ridge High
1,961 students
- Weddington Hig
Weddington High
1,899 students
- Cuthbertson Hi
Cuthbertson High
1,857 students
- Porter Ridge H
Porter Ridge High School
1,809 students
- Porter Ridge M
Porter Ridge Middle School
1,447 students
- This school 563
Shiloh Valley Primary School
563 students
What this shows Shiloh Valley Primary School reports 563 students on the CCD universe file.
How Shiloh Valley Primary School compares
Shiloh Valley Primary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.1:1 | ▼ 11% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 42.9% | ▼ 35% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 563 | top 40% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 45.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 69.3, Shiloh Valley Primary School is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Union County Public Schools reports $11,340 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Shiloh Valley Primary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marvin Ridge High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Weddington High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cuthbertson High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Porter Ridge High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Porter Ridge Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Shiloh Valley Primary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,899
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 1,857
- Students per teacher
- 22.1:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 1,809
- Students per teacher
- 21.3:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,447
- Students per teacher
- 23.3:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
Similar other schools in Monroe
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~563 students)
Frequently asked questions about Shiloh Valley Primary School
How many students attend Shiloh Valley Primary School?
Shiloh Valley Primary School has 563 students enrolled. It is a public school in Monroe, NC. CCD year-over-year: 560 (2022-23) → 622 (2023-24), up 62.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Shiloh Valley Primary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Shiloh Valley Primary School is 14.1:1, which is 11% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Shiloh Valley Primary School?
42.9% of students at Shiloh Valley Primary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Shiloh Valley Primary School?
The largest demographic group at Shiloh Valley Primary School is White at 45.5% of enrollment, in Monroe, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 69.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Shiloh Valley Primary School?
Shiloh Valley Primary School has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Shiloh Valley Primary School rank among schools in Monroe?
By Resource Investment Index, Shiloh Valley Primary School ranks #14 of 14 schools in Monroe, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Monroe on the city page.
What other schools are in Union County Public Schools?
Besides Shiloh Valley Primary School, Union County Public Schools also operates Marvin Ridge High (1,961 students), Weddington High (1,899 students), and Cuthbertson High (1,857 students). See the Union County Public Schools district page for the complete list.