High school (grades 9-12) · Uniontown, PA

Uniontown Area Shs

Federal NCES profile for Uniontown Area Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 422415002184
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Uniontown Area Shs earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Pennsylvania schools.

#3 of 3
high schools in Uniontown · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
14.9:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
74.0%
free-lunch eligible

Uniontown Area Shs has class sizes larger than 75% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Uniontown Area Shs ranks #3 of 3 high schools in Uniontown, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+38 students YoY

Uniontown Area Shs grew from 668 students in 2022-23 to 706 in 2023-24 (+5.7%).

Teacher FTE held 48.8 → 48.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+38 students YoY 422415002184 · Uniontown, PA High · MID · TRAD

716 enr · 14.9:1 · 74.0% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Ben Franklin Sch (502 students)

Uniontown Area Shs grew from 668 students in 2022-23 to 706 in 2023-24 (+5.7%). Teacher FTE held 48.8 → 48.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Uniontown Area Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Uniontown Area Shs reports 716 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Uniontown Area Shs compares

Uniontown Area Shs is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.9:1 ▲ 10% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 74.0% ▲ 27% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 716 top 20% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.9:1
Leaner classes than 48% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
716
Bigger than 81% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
74.0%
free-lunch eligible - 27% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.9:1
students per teacher - 10% above state mean
Top 75% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 25% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
70.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,986
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 716 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
15
in-school suspensions + 68 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 11.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 74.9%
African American 14.1%
Two or More 6.3%
Hispanic or Latino 2.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.3%
Asian 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 74.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 41.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 41.4, Uniontown Area Shs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 10
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Uniontown Area Sd reports $18,986 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Uniontown Area Shs Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ben Franklin Sch Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Menallen Sch Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lafayette El Sch Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
A J Mcmullen Sch Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lafayette Ms Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Uniontown Area Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Uniontown Area Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Uniontown

3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Uniontown Area Shs

How many students attend Uniontown Area Shs?

Uniontown Area Shs has 716 students enrolled. It is a high school in Uniontown, PA. CCD year-over-year: 668 (2022-23) → 706 (2023-24), up 38.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Uniontown Area Shs?

The student-teacher ratio at Uniontown Area Shs is 14.9:1, which is 10% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Uniontown Area Shs?

74.0% of students at Uniontown Area Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Uniontown Area Shs?

The largest demographic group at Uniontown Area Shs is White at 74.9% of enrollment, in Uniontown, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Uniontown Area Shs?

Uniontown Area Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Uniontown Area Shs rank among high schools in Uniontown?

By Resource Investment Index, Uniontown Area Shs ranks #3 of 3 high schools in Uniontown, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Uniontown on the city page.

What other schools are in Uniontown Area Sd?

Besides Uniontown Area Shs, Uniontown Area Sd also operates Ben Franklin Sch (502 students), Menallen Sch (318 students), and Lafayette El Sch (283 students). See the Uniontown Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved