High school (grades 9-12) · Uniontown, PA

Laurel Highlands Shs

Federal NCES profile for Laurel Highlands Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 421332006600
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
57
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Laurel Highlands Shs earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.

#1 of 3
high schools in Uniontown · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
12.6:1
students per teacher
30.2%
free-lunch eligible

Laurel Highlands Shs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Laurel Highlands Shs ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Uniontown, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-15 students YoY

Laurel Highlands Shs held near 816 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 60.0 → 58.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-15 students YoY 421332006600 · Uniontown, PA High · MID · TRAD

753 enr · 12.6:1 · 30.2% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Laurel Highlands Ms (662 students)

Laurel Highlands Shs held near 816 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 60.0 → 58.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Laurel Highlands Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Laurel Highlands Shs reports 753 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Laurel Highlands Shs compares

Laurel Highlands Shs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.6:1 ▼ 7% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 30.2% ▼ 48% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 753 top 18% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.6:1
Leaner classes than 70% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
753
Bigger than 83% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
30.2%
free-lunch eligible - 48% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.6:1
students per teacher - 7% below state mean
Top 38% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 62% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
45.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,705
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors3.5 FTE
Per 215 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 108 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 14.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 9 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 85.5%
Two or More 6.8%
African American 5.2%
Asian 0.8%
Hispanic or Latino 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 85.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 26.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 26.1, Laurel Highlands Shs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 12
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Laurel Highlands Sd reports $18,705 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Laurel Highlands Shs Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Laurel Highlands Ms Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hatfield El Sch Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hutchinson El Sch Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Marshall El Sch Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Clark El Sch Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Laurel Highlands Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Laurel Highlands Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Uniontown

3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Laurel Highlands Shs

How many students attend Laurel Highlands Shs?

Laurel Highlands Shs has 753 students enrolled. It is a high school in Uniontown, PA. CCD year-over-year: 831 (2022-23) → 816 (2023-24), nearly flat (-15).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Laurel Highlands Shs?

The student-teacher ratio at Laurel Highlands Shs is 12.6:1, which is 7% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Laurel Highlands Shs?

30.2% of students at Laurel Highlands Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Laurel Highlands Shs?

The largest demographic group at Laurel Highlands Shs is White at 85.5% of enrollment, in Uniontown, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Laurel Highlands Shs?

Laurel Highlands Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Laurel Highlands Shs rank among high schools in Uniontown?

By Resource Investment Index, Laurel Highlands Shs ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Uniontown, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Uniontown on the city page.

What other schools are in Laurel Highlands Sd?

Besides Laurel Highlands Shs, Laurel Highlands Sd also operates Laurel Highlands Ms (662 students), Hatfield El Sch (342 students), and Hutchinson El Sch (308 students). See the Laurel Highlands Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved