Fayette County Career & Technical Instit

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Uniontown, Pennsylvania

Fayette County Career & Technical Instit in Uniontown, Pennsylvania enrolled 15 students in 2024-25 with 27.5 full-time teachers, 0.5 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania high-school median of 13.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 67% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 15%

9 students in 2022-23, 9 students in 2023-24, 15 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.0 to 27.5.

Students enrolled at Fayette County Career & Technical Instit by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 150510152022-2392023-2492024-2515
Students enrolled at Fayette County Career & Technical Instit by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 150510152022-2392023-2492024-2515
Students enrolled at Fayette County Career & Technical Instit by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 150510152022-2392023-2492024-2515
Students enrolled at Fayette County Career & Technical Instit by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 150510152022-2392023-2492024-2515
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23924.00.4
2023-24926.50.3
2024-251527.50.5

0.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Pennsylvania high schools

Among the 645 Pennsylvania high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Pennsylvania high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 47.4; This school 0.5; state median 13.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 0.5state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 47.4; This school 0.5; state median 13.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 0.5state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 47.4; This school 0.5; state median 13.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 0.5state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 47.4; This school 0.5; state median 13.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 0.5state median 13.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fayette County Career & Technical Instit reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Uniontown

4 public high schools in Uniontown report 2024-25 enrollment; Fayette County Career & Technical Instit is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Albert Gallatin Area SHS92014.975.8%
Laurel Highlands SHS75313.246.6%
Uniontown Area SHS71615.798.6%
Fayette County Career & Technical Instit150.580.0%

All public schools in Uniontown →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Fayette County Career & Technical Instit

  1. Uniontown Area SHSThe nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 716 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  2. Albert Gallatin Area SHSThe next nearest public high school, 3.3 miles away: 920 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
  3. Compare Fayette County Career & Technical Instit with Uniontown Area SHSStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Fayette County Career & Technical Institute spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaFayette County Career & Technical Instit is the number 669 by size of 709 Pennsylvania high schools open in 2024-25.#669 of 709
  6. Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher0.5 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 13.8 for high schools.0.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Fayette County Career & Technical Instit

  1. How many students attend Fayette County Career & Technical Instit?
    15 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 9 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Uniontown, PA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Fayette County Career & Technical Instit?
    0.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Fayette County Career & Technical Instit a Title I school?
    Fayette County Career & Technical Instit was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Fayette County Career & Technical Instit in?
    Fayette County Career & Technical Institute, NCES district ID 4280560. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 428056007099 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22