Ulysses S Grant Intermediate School

Public elementary school, grades 4 to 5 · Marengo, Illinois

Ulysses S Grant Intermediate School in Marengo, Illinois enrolled 249 students in 2024-25 with 15.7 full-time teachers, 15.9 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 28% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 31% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

213 students in 2022-23, 225 students in 2023-24, 249 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.8 to 15.7.

Students enrolled at Ulysses S Grant Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 213, 2023-24: 225, 2024-25: 24901002003002022-232132023-242252024-25249
Students enrolled at Ulysses S Grant Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 213, 2023-24: 225, 2024-25: 24901002003002022-232132023-242252024-25249
Students enrolled at Ulysses S Grant Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 213, 2023-24: 225, 2024-25: 24901002003002022-232132023-242252024-25249
Students enrolled at Ulysses S Grant Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 213, 2023-24: 225, 2024-25: 24901002003002022-232132023-242252024-25249
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321314.814.3
2023-2422515.414.6
2024-2524915.715.9

15.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ulysses S Grant Intermediate School enrolled 212 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent24.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

58.6% of students were White, 35.3% Hispanic, 4.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White58.6%
  2. Hispanic35.3%
  3. Two or more races4.8%
  4. American Indian0.8%
  5. Black0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Ulysses S Grant Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 28% in reading in 2021-22 and 31% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2228%26%29.9%
Math, 2022-2331%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Marengo

3 public elementary schools in Marengo report 2024-25 enrollment; Ulysses S Grant Intermediate School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Locust Elementary School50114.4not reported
Riley Comm Cons School27711.6not reported
Ulysses S Grant Intermediate School24915.9not reported

All public schools in Marengo →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Ulysses S Grant Intermediate School

  1. Locust Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 501 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Riley Comm Cons SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.1 miles away: 277 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
  3. Compare Ulysses S Grant Intermediate School with Locust Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Marengo-Union E Cons D 165 spends per student$14,571 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,571
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisUlysses S Grant Intermediate School is the number 1,786 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,786 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher15.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.15.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ulysses S Grant Intermediate School

  1. How many students attend Ulysses S Grant Intermediate School?
    249 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 213 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Marengo, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Ulysses S Grant Intermediate School?
    15.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Ulysses S Grant Intermediate School a Title I school?
    Ulysses S Grant Intermediate School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Ulysses S Grant Intermediate School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Ulysses S Grant Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 28% in reading in 2021-22 and 31% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Ulysses S Grant Intermediate School in?
    Marengo-Union E Cons D 165, NCES district ID 1700077. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170007706246 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22