UK Early Childhood Lab

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Lexington, Kentucky

UK Early Childhood Lab in Lexington, Kentucky enrolled 3 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 3.0 students per teacher against the Kentucky median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 900%

4 students in 2022-23, 2 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.1 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at UK Early Childhood Lab by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 2, 2024-25: 3012342022-2342023-2422024-253
Students enrolled at UK Early Childhood Lab by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 2, 2024-25: 3012342022-2342023-2422024-253
Students enrolled at UK Early Childhood Lab by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 2, 2024-25: 3012342022-2342023-2422024-253
Students enrolled at UK Early Childhood Lab by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 2, 2024-25: 3012342022-2342023-2422024-253
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340.140.0
2023-2421.02.0
2024-2531.03.0

3.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Kentucky schools of this kind

Among the 90 Kentucky schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kentucky other schools, 2024-2590 values from 3.0 to 90.0; UK Early Childhood Lab 3.0; state median 15.4.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherUK Early Childhood Lab 3.0state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Kentucky other schools, 2024-2590 values from 3.0 to 90.0; UK Early Childhood Lab 3.0; state median 15.4.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherUK Early Childhood Lab 3.0state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Kentucky other schools, 2024-2590 values from 3.0 to 90.0; UK Early Childhood Lab 3.0; state median 15.4.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherUK Early Childhood Lab 3.0state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Kentucky other schools, 2024-2590 values from 3.0 to 90.0; UK Early Childhood Lab 3.0; state median 15.4.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherUK Early Childhood Lab 3.0state median 15.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection UK Early Childhood Lab reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Lexington

3 public schools of this kind in Lexington report 2024-25 enrollment; UK Early Childhood Lab is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Fayette County Preschool Center413.448.8%
Fayette Pre-School3737.056.8%
UK Early Childhood Lab33.0not reported

All public schools in Lexington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about UK Early Childhood Lab

  1. Fayette Pre-SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.1 miles away: 37 students, 37.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Fayette County Preschool CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.2 miles away: 41 students, 3.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare UK Early Childhood Lab with Fayette Pre-SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Fayette County Public Schools spends per student$18,318 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,318
  5. The largest public schools in KentuckyUK Early Childhood Lab is the number 95 by size of 98 Kentucky schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#95 of 98
  6. Kentucky schools by students per teacher3.0 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.3.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about UK Early Childhood Lab

  1. How many students attend UK Early Childhood Lab?
    3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Lexington, KY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at UK Early Childhood Lab?
    3.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is UK Early Childhood Lab a Title I school?
    UK Early Childhood Lab was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is UK Early Childhood Lab in?
    Fayette County Public Schools, NCES district ID 2101860. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210186002385 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22